Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality for 3 questions 60% (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: Creating Enterprise C.I.C →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The Authority hereby invites your organisation and other interested parties (each a Bidder) to submit a tender (the Tender) in relation to entering into an agreement (the Contract) to provide Timber Frame Erection works (the Works) for Pensarn Development (the Project) with further opportunities on potential future developments during the course of the contract, as detailed in this Invitation to Tender (ITT), which comprises the following sections
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality for 3 questions 60% (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,601 | 4 median · 27.7 average (3,686 of 12,601 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4,062 of 12,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 300 | 16 median · 146.9 average (83 of 300 with a bid count) | 10.4 average (107 of 300 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 932 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 932 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06925e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041593-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 14:56:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041593-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.Sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £460,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | tender | 041593-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | planning | 041497-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041593-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:56:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06925e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09134089",
"name": "Creating Enterprise C.I.C"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Timber Frame",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years 6 months for potential future developments."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality for 3 questions 60% "
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See Document Invitation to Tender 06.05.26 FINAL"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timber Frame Erection ",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367638",
"description": "Invitation to Tender ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367630",
"description": "Appendix 1 Draft Subcontract order",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367635",
"description": "Appendix 2 Timber Frame Erector Price Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367632",
"description": "WPSQ - Buyer only version",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041593-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041593-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:56:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority hereby invites your organisation and other interested parties (each a Bidder) to submit a tender (the Tender) in relation to entering into an agreement (the Contract) to provide Timber Frame Erection works (the Works) for Pensarn Development (the Project) with further opportunities on potential future developments during the course of the contract, as detailed in this Invitation to Tender (ITT), which comprises the following sections",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.Sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09134089",
"name": "Creating Enterprise C.I.C",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abergele",
"postalCode": "LL22 8LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morfa Gele"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.creatingenterprise.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09134089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Roberts",
"email": "gethin.roberts@creatingenterprise.org.uk",
"telephone": "07387 532120"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041593-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:56:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06925e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09134089",
"name": "Creating Enterprise C.I.C"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Timber Frame",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years 6 months for potential future developments."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality for 3 questions 60% "
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See Document Invitation to Tender 06.05.26 FINAL"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timber Frame Erection ",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367638",
"description": "Invitation to Tender ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367630",
"description": "Appendix 1 Draft Subcontract order",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367635",
"description": "Appendix 2 Timber Frame Erector Price Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367632",
"description": "WPSQ - Buyer only version",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041593-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041593-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:56:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority hereby invites your organisation and other interested parties (each a Bidder) to submit a tender (the Tender) in relation to entering into an agreement (the Contract) to provide Timber Frame Erection works (the Works) for Pensarn Development (the Project) with further opportunities on potential future developments during the course of the contract, as detailed in this Invitation to Tender (ITT), which comprises the following sections",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.Sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09134089",
"name": "Creating Enterprise C.I.C",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abergele",
"postalCode": "LL22 8LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morfa Gele"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.creatingenterprise.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09134089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Roberts",
"email": "gethin.roberts@creatingenterprise.org.uk",
"telephone": "07387 532120"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041497-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T12:59:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06925e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09134089",
"name": "Creating Enterprise C.I.C"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06925e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timber Frame Erection ",
"value": {
"amount": 460000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 552000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In relation to our Development of 128 New Build Houses at Pensarn, we undertook a pre market engagement exercise to find a STA accredited timber frame erector for the scheme. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09134089",
"name": "Creating Enterprise C.I.C",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abergele",
"postalCode": "LL22 8LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morfa Gele"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.creatingenterprise.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09134089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gethin Roberts",
"email": "gethin.roberts@creatingenterprise.org.uk",
"telephone": "07387 532120"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041497-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041497-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:59:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Creating Enterprise CIC conducted market engagement to get firmed up costs for the timber frame erection at our development at Pensarn"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}