Tier 4 Services and Day Programmes for people with substance misuse
Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →
What is being bought
Lewisham Council are seeking to award a contract for the Tier 4 Services and Day Programmes for people with substance misuse, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | 1 median · 141.3 average (9 of 17 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,336 | 3 median · 4.3 average (28 of 1,336 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (29 of 1,336 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£650,600 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06153d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009514-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 14:34:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 009514-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009402-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009514-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T14:34:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06153d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159946",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06153d",
"title": "Tier 4 Services and Day Programmes for people with substance misuse",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The total estimated contract value should be £1,400,000 not £1,000,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lewisham Council are seeking to award a contract for the Tier 4 Services and Day Programmes for people with substance misuse, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159946",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE64RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lewisham.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009514-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009514-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T14:34:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06153d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159946",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06153d",
"title": "Tier 4 Services and Day Programmes for people with substance misuse",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The total estimated contract value should be £1,400,000 not £1,000,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lewisham Council are seeking to award a contract for the Tier 4 Services and Day Programmes for people with substance misuse, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159946",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE64RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lewisham.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Feb 2026 · 009402-2026 · planning
{
"id": "009402-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T12:00:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06153d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159946",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06153d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nTier 4 Services and Day Programmes for people with substance misuse contracts provide a range of specialist drug and alcohol interventions in addition to detoxification e.g., for those people who may require medical support including mental health, people with physical disabilities, co-morbidity health problems and people with learning difficulties.\nThe intention is to award this contract using the Provider Selection Regime Process C."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 4 Services and Day Programmes for people with substance misuse",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lewisham Council are seeking to award a contract for the Tier 4 Services and Day Programmes for people with substance misuse, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159946",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE64RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://lewisham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The key criteria that was used for selection was:\n1. Quality and innovation\n2.Value\n3. Integration and collaboration\n4. Accessibility\n5. Social value\nThis service will be awarded under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nAward decisions have been recommended by the Commissioning officer of addiction and Assistant Director Integrated Commissioning of Prevention, Inclusion with the key decision maker being the Mayor and Cabinet.\nThere have been no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest recorded regarding this contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}