← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tides of Change Project - Strategic Development Manager (Maternity Cover)

Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →

BuyerHartlepool Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This contract serves as an exemption outside of normal HBC Contract Procedure Rules. The Strategic Development Manager for the Tides of Change Project is on maternity leave. There is nobody within the existing small team that has the experience to progress a lottery application of this scale to submission. The project is currently at an advanced stage will all contracts let and consultants currently working on the final draft documents to take to the mid-term review stage, prior to submission. Tourism UK are currently working on the bid, as the bid developer and coordinator engaged through the micro masterplan via a competitive tender process. This role includes coordinating the preparation and submission of the application, coordinating external consultants and supporting the development of the bid. It is considered that they have the existing in-depth knowledge of the current bid and skills to take the application to submission in May and to be able to present the proposal and answer any queries from NLHF during the review period, having been involved in the project since its inception. No other external consultant would have the depth of knowledge or be able to gain that within the remaining months of the process.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Tides of Change Project - Strategic Development Manager (Maternity Cover)

Statusactive
Value£31,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065315
Latest release ID013068-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 15:47:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract013068-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:47:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174353",
          "name": "Tourism UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN12022026151700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tides of Change Project - Strategic Development Manager (Maternity Cover)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract serves as an exemption outside of normal HBC Contract Procedure Rules.\nThe Strategic Development Manager for the Tides of Change Project is on maternity leave. There is nobody within the existing small team that has the experience to progress a lottery application of this scale to submission. The project is currently at an advanced stage will all contracts let and consultants currently working on the final draft documents to take to the mid-term review stage, prior to submission.\nTourism UK are currently working on the bid, as the bid developer and coordinator engaged through the micro masterplan via a competitive tender process. This role includes coordinating the preparation and submission of the application, coordinating external consultants and supporting the development of the bid.\nIt is considered that they have the existing in-depth knowledge of the current bid and skills to take the application to submission in May and to be able to present the proposal and answer any queries from NLHF during the review period, having been involved in the project since its inception. No other external consultant would have the depth of knowledge or be able to gain that within the remaining months of the process.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174353",
      "name": "Tourism UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO62 5XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "April Cottage, Oswaldkirk"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.kaley@tourismukltd.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tides of Change Project - Strategic Development Manager (Maternity Cover)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013068-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013068-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:47:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 013068-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:47:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174353",
          "name": "Tourism UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN12022026151700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tides of Change Project - Strategic Development Manager (Maternity Cover)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract serves as an exemption outside of normal HBC Contract Procedure Rules.\nThe Strategic Development Manager for the Tides of Change Project is on maternity leave. There is nobody within the existing small team that has the experience to progress a lottery application of this scale to submission. The project is currently at an advanced stage will all contracts let and consultants currently working on the final draft documents to take to the mid-term review stage, prior to submission.\nTourism UK are currently working on the bid, as the bid developer and coordinator engaged through the micro masterplan via a competitive tender process. This role includes coordinating the preparation and submission of the application, coordinating external consultants and supporting the development of the bid.\nIt is considered that they have the existing in-depth knowledge of the current bid and skills to take the application to submission in May and to be able to present the proposal and answer any queries from NLHF during the review period, having been involved in the project since its inception. No other external consultant would have the depth of knowledge or be able to gain that within the remaining months of the process.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174353",
      "name": "Tourism UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO62 5XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "April Cottage, Oswaldkirk"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.kaley@tourismukltd.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tides of Change Project - Strategic Development Manager (Maternity Cover)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013068-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013068-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:47:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}