← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ticketing SaaS for Admissions and Events

Buyer: Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh →

BuyerRoyal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Ticketing SaaS for Admissions and Events

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Point of sale (POS) software package 48110000Software supply services 72268000Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Software as a Service for Admissions and Events Ticketing for the the Palm Houses and the Royal Botanic Garden generally. Additional information: The stated contract price covers all potential extension options allowable under the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software supply services, Point of sale (POS) software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Point of sale (POS) software package (48110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,4401 median · 8.7 average (2,348 of 6,440 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,743 of 6,440 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75641 median · 3.6 average (31 of 64 with a bid count)1.1 average (39 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere was not prior call for competition because RBGE elected to use the Scottish Government SVAR Framework Agreement which has a sole supplier appointed to it.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063415-2026-RGBE 2025 034-1

Statusactive
Value£146,730

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c4bd
Latest release ID063415-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 08:01:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063415-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063415-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-07T09:01:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45270",
    "name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834257"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063415-2026-RGBE 2025 034-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109067",
          "name": "Computacenter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGE-2025-034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential Extension into our Regional Gardens in the future."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Software as a Service for Admissions and Events Ticketing for the the Palm Houses and the Royal Botanic Garden generally. Additional information: The stated contract price covers all potential extension options allowable under the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ticketing SaaS for Admissions and Events",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ticketing SaaS for Admissions and Events",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There was not prior call for competition because RBGE elected to use the Scottish Government SVAR Framework Agreement which has a sole supplier appointed to it.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45270",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20a Inverleith Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbge.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@rbge.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109067",
      "name": "Computacenter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haston House, 2 Redheughs Rigg, South Gyle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Computacenter"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178419",
      "name": "Sheriff Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063415-2026-RGBE 2025 034-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 146730,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063415-2026-RGBE 2025 034-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834257)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063415-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063415-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-07T09:01:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45270",
    "name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834257"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063415-2026-RGBE 2025 034-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109067",
          "name": "Computacenter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGE-2025-034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential Extension into our Regional Gardens in the future."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Software as a Service for Admissions and Events Ticketing for the the Palm Houses and the Royal Botanic Garden generally. Additional information: The stated contract price covers all potential extension options allowable under the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ticketing SaaS for Admissions and Events",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ticketing SaaS for Admissions and Events",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There was not prior call for competition because RBGE elected to use the Scottish Government SVAR Framework Agreement which has a sole supplier appointed to it.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45270",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20a Inverleith Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbge.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@rbge.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109067",
      "name": "Computacenter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haston House, 2 Redheughs Rigg, South Gyle"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Computacenter"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178419",
      "name": "Sheriff Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063415-2026-RGBE 2025 034-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 146730,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063415-2026-RGBE 2025 034-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834257)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}