← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

TIAL-PROC-0109 - Renewable Energy System

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Teesside International Airport Limited (TIAL) (the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group are making the market aware that TIAL has engaged with several experienced suppliers over recent years to discuss possible options for a Renewable Energy System onsite. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Construction-work./3672VMW5A8 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3672VMW5A8

Categories

Construction work 45000000Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment 50532000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 1 Apr 2052

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,0303 median · 23.3 average (1,186 of 7,030 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,309 of 7,030 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5263.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 526 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 526 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
For transparency, please note that TIAL has engaged with several experienced suppliers over recent years to discuss possible options for a Renewable Energy System onsite.engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e32f
Latest release ID074719-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 12:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025planning074719-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T12:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e32f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIAL-PROC-0109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2052-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TIAL-PROC-0109 - Renewable Energy System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Teesside International Airport Limited (TIAL) (the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group are making the market aware that TIAL has engaged with several experienced suppliers over recent years to discuss possible options for a Renewable Energy System onsite.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Construction-work./3672VMW5A8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3672VMW5A8",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074719-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074719-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-18T12:05:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "For transparency, please note that TIAL has engaged with several experienced suppliers over recent years to discuss possible options for a Renewable Energy System onsite."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074719-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "074719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T12:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e32f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TIAL-PROC-0109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2052-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TIAL-PROC-0109 - Renewable Energy System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Teesside International Airport Limited (TIAL) (the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group are making the market aware that TIAL has engaged with several experienced suppliers over recent years to discuss possible options for a Renewable Energy System onsite.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Construction-work./3672VMW5A8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3672VMW5A8",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074719-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074719-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-18T12:05:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "For transparency, please note that TIAL has engaged with several experienced suppliers over recent years to discuss possible options for a Renewable Energy System onsite."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}