Lot 1
No lot description published.
Caerphilly CBC intends to award a contract to Neumann Systems for Three Year Verj.io subscription Including Silver Support. This contract is being awarded without competition because the supplier is the only provider capable of delivering the required service. The Council’s data is currently held within the supplier’s legacy system, and it must be retained for a statutory period. Migrating this data to an alternative system would incur disproportionate cost and operational risk, and no other supplier can access or manage the data without significant disruption. Therefore, awarding this contract directly is necessary to ensure continuity, compliance, and value for money.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064972 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010689-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 16:37:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010689-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T16:37:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064972",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Three Year Verj.io subscription Including Silver Support",
"value": {
"amount": 20700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24840
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T16:37:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-3945-YZNR",
"name": "NEUMANN SYSTEMS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PROC317/26/JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Three Year Verj.io subscription Including Silver Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly CBC intends to award a contract to Neumann Systems for Three Year Verj.io subscription Including Silver Support. This contract is being awarded without competition because the supplier is the only provider capable of delivering the required service. The Council’s data is currently held within the supplier’s legacy system, and it must be retained for a statutory period. Migrating this data to an alternative system would incur disproportionate cost and operational risk, and no other supplier can access or manage the data without significant disruption. Therefore, awarding this contract directly is necessary to ensure continuity, compliance, and value for money.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Thomas",
"email": "thomaj11@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-3945-YZNR",
"name": "NEUMANN SYSTEMS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK44 2QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Granary, Crowhill Farm, Ravensden Road, Wilden, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPT-3945-YZNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "constance.baillie@neumannsystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T16:37:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064972",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Three Year Verj.io subscription Including Silver Support",
"value": {
"amount": 20700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24840
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T16:37:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-3945-YZNR",
"name": "NEUMANN SYSTEMS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PROC317/26/JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Three Year Verj.io subscription Including Silver Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly CBC intends to award a contract to Neumann Systems for Three Year Verj.io subscription Including Silver Support. This contract is being awarded without competition because the supplier is the only provider capable of delivering the required service. The Council’s data is currently held within the supplier’s legacy system, and it must be retained for a statutory period. Migrating this data to an alternative system would incur disproportionate cost and operational risk, and no other supplier can access or manage the data without significant disruption. Therefore, awarding this contract directly is necessary to ensure continuity, compliance, and value for money.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Thomas",
"email": "thomaj11@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-3945-YZNR",
"name": "NEUMANN SYSTEMS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK44 2QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Granary, Crowhill Farm, Ravensden Road, Wilden, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPT-3945-YZNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "constance.baillie@neumannsystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}