← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerHybu Cig Cymru-Meat Promotion Wales
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jul 2023
Value£175,000
Published1 Jun 2023

What is being bought

HCC requires tenderers who can prepare and deliver high impact and cost-effective Thought Leadership corporate communications to HCC’s key stakeholders. The successful tenderer will be required to devise and deliver Thought Leadership communications that further position HCC as an authority and trusted leader regarding sustainable red meat production.

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Public relations services 79416000Public relations services 79416000

Lot details

Lot 1

HCC requires tenderers who can prepare and deliver high impact and cost-effective Thought Leadership corporate communications to HCC’s key stakeholders. The successful tenderer will be required to devise and deliver Thought Leadership communications that further position HCC as an authority and trusted leader regarding sustainable red meat production. It will be important that the successful tenderer can work collaboratively with HCC’s in house communications team in order to ensure a collaborative, joined up approach and no duplication of effort. As such this tender seeks to appoint a supplier that can enhance and elevate our communications work and does not duplicate the following: - Reactive press and media relations to stakeholders relating to specific workstreams or projects (ie attendance at individual Trade Fairs, Retail Promotions etc) - Reactive social media, website and newsletters (info as above) - Stakeholder engagement events attendance (ie RWAS, Winter Fair, conference, roadshow, webinars) - Public Affairs Events (1 x Senedd, 1 x Westminster) Tenderers are invited to propose how their communications approach will make use of internal resource (Press and Digital Officers) as part of their overall approach in order to ensure VFM It is also important to HCC that this contract will be carefully managed so that the relevant services and materials are provided on time, within applicable budgets and to the high quality that HCC demands. HCC wishes to be able to evaluate the return on investment that any communications in which it invests provides. Therefore, HCC is asking tenderers to explain the methodology for measuring ROI. Tenderers will need to demonstrate that the individuals put forward to work on this contract have the skills and experience to satisfy the above requirements. Key audiences and messages are within the full ITT available on the HCC website

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public relations servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations services (79416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1191 median · 4.4 average (5 of 19 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0843.5 median · 7.2 average (20 of 1,084 with a bid count)1 average (20 of 1,084 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d30e
Latest release ID015600-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 01 2023 14:51:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-03T08:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-03T08:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsHybu Cig Cymru-Meat Promotion Wales, Hybu Cig Cymru, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKL1. requests@hybucig.cymru, https://meatpromotion.wales/en/about/corporate-information/procurement/new-opportunities
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£175,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2023tender015600-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015600-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-01T15:51:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d30e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2497",
    "name": "Hybu Cig Cymru-Meat Promotion Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d30e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Agreement shall continue in force until midnight on 31st March 2024; HCC shall be entitled to extend the term of this Agreement for up to one (1) period of up to twenty four (24) months, such period to commence on 1st April 2024."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "HCC requires tenderers who can prepare and deliver high impact and cost-effective Thought Leadership corporate communications to HCC’s key stakeholders.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to devise and deliver Thought Leadership communications that further position HCC as an authority and trusted leader regarding sustainable red meat production.\nIt will be important that the successful tenderer can work collaboratively with HCC’s in house communications team in order to ensure a collaborative, joined up approach and no duplication of effort.\nAs such this tender seeks to appoint a supplier that can enhance and elevate our communications work and does not duplicate the following:\n-\tReactive press and media relations to stakeholders relating to specific workstreams or projects (ie attendance at individual Trade Fairs, Retail Promotions etc)\n-\tReactive social media, website and newsletters (info as above)\n-\tStakeholder engagement events attendance (ie RWAS, Winter Fair, conference, roadshow, webinars)\n-\tPublic Affairs Events (1 x Senedd, 1 x Westminster)\nTenderers are invited to propose how their communications approach will make use of internal resource (Press and Digital Officers) as part of their overall approach in order to ensure VFM\nIt is also important to HCC that this contract will be carefully managed so that the relevant services and materials are provided on time, within applicable budgets and to the high quality that HCC demands.\nHCC wishes to be able to evaluate the return on investment that any communications in which it invests provides. Therefore, HCC is asking tenderers to explain the methodology for measuring ROI.\nTenderers will need to demonstrate that the individuals put forward to work on this contract have the skills and experience to satisfy the above requirements.\nKey audiences and messages are within the full ITT available on the HCC website",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 990
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thought Leadership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-03T08:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Aberystwyth"
      },
      "description": "Access to the requests mailbox is only available to HCC's Head Of Finance And Corporate Governance, who is not part of the evaluation team"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-03T08:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HCC requires tenderers who can prepare and deliver high impact and cost-effective Thought Leadership corporate communications to HCC’s key stakeholders.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to devise and deliver Thought Leadership communications that further position HCC as an authority and trusted leader regarding sustainable red meat production.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-03T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Hybu Cig Cymru-Meat Promotion Wales, Hybu Cig Cymru, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKL1. requests@hybucig.cymru, https://meatpromotion.wales/en/about/corporate-information/procurement/new-opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2497",
      "name": "Hybu Cig Cymru-Meat Promotion Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Rheidol, Parc Merlin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hccmpw.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Development and Promotion Of Welsh red meat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hybu Cig Cymru-Meat Promotion Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://meatpromotion.wales/en/about/corporate-information/procurement/new-opportunities",
        "name": "Bryan Regan",
        "email": "bregan@hybucig.cymru",
        "telephone": "+44 1970625050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=132045.\n(WA Ref:132045)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2023 · 015600-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015600-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-01T15:51:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d30e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2497",
    "name": "Hybu Cig Cymru-Meat Promotion Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d30e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Agreement shall continue in force until midnight on 31st March 2024; HCC shall be entitled to extend the term of this Agreement for up to one (1) period of up to twenty four (24) months, such period to commence on 1st April 2024."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "HCC requires tenderers who can prepare and deliver high impact and cost-effective Thought Leadership corporate communications to HCC’s key stakeholders.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to devise and deliver Thought Leadership communications that further position HCC as an authority and trusted leader regarding sustainable red meat production.\nIt will be important that the successful tenderer can work collaboratively with HCC’s in house communications team in order to ensure a collaborative, joined up approach and no duplication of effort.\nAs such this tender seeks to appoint a supplier that can enhance and elevate our communications work and does not duplicate the following:\n-\tReactive press and media relations to stakeholders relating to specific workstreams or projects (ie attendance at individual Trade Fairs, Retail Promotions etc)\n-\tReactive social media, website and newsletters (info as above)\n-\tStakeholder engagement events attendance (ie RWAS, Winter Fair, conference, roadshow, webinars)\n-\tPublic Affairs Events (1 x Senedd, 1 x Westminster)\nTenderers are invited to propose how their communications approach will make use of internal resource (Press and Digital Officers) as part of their overall approach in order to ensure VFM\nIt is also important to HCC that this contract will be carefully managed so that the relevant services and materials are provided on time, within applicable budgets and to the high quality that HCC demands.\nHCC wishes to be able to evaluate the return on investment that any communications in which it invests provides. Therefore, HCC is asking tenderers to explain the methodology for measuring ROI.\nTenderers will need to demonstrate that the individuals put forward to work on this contract have the skills and experience to satisfy the above requirements.\nKey audiences and messages are within the full ITT available on the HCC website",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 990
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thought Leadership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-03T08:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Aberystwyth"
      },
      "description": "Access to the requests mailbox is only available to HCC's Head Of Finance And Corporate Governance, who is not part of the evaluation team"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-03T08:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HCC requires tenderers who can prepare and deliver high impact and cost-effective Thought Leadership corporate communications to HCC’s key stakeholders.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to devise and deliver Thought Leadership communications that further position HCC as an authority and trusted leader regarding sustainable red meat production.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-03T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Hybu Cig Cymru-Meat Promotion Wales, Hybu Cig Cymru, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKL1. requests@hybucig.cymru, https://meatpromotion.wales/en/about/corporate-information/procurement/new-opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2497",
      "name": "Hybu Cig Cymru-Meat Promotion Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Rheidol, Parc Merlin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hccmpw.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Development and Promotion Of Welsh red meat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hybu Cig Cymru-Meat Promotion Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://meatpromotion.wales/en/about/corporate-information/procurement/new-opportunities",
        "name": "Bryan Regan",
        "email": "bregan@hybucig.cymru",
        "telephone": "+44 1970625050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=132045.\n(WA Ref:132045)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}