Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial — 6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost (50%)
Qualitative — 9 qualitative schedules require responding to. (50%)
Buyer: RPJ3 Group →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Thornleigh Salesian College are seeking to procure a provider for catering services. The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the school are supported. This tender process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in March 2026. Please note that this process covers all catering services within Thornleigh Salesian College with full tender costings and proposals for the college for a contract start in March 2026. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of PSQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for early October 2025. Tender responses deadline is planned as late October 2025 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in mid November 2025. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial — 6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost (50%)
Qualitative — 9 qualitative schedules require responding to. (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 868 | 4 median · 12.2 average (232 of 868 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (239 of 868 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 51 | 4 median · 4.2 average (19 of 51 with a bid count) | 1 average (19 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 128 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050173-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 12:23:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050173-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-27T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | www.mytenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | tender | 050173-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050173-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T13:23:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"name": "RPJ3 Group - On behalf of Thornleigh Salesian College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of up to two further annual extensions after the initial 3 year term meaning a possible 5 year period in total"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost"
},
{
"name": "Qualitative ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "9 qualitative schedules require responding to."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within the PSQ document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed within the PSQ document"
},
{
"description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire is completed by suppliers with the highest scoring suppliers being invited to tender.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thornleigh Salesian Catering Tender 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=608961",
"description": "PSQ document for the Thornleigh Salesian College Catering Tender 2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Full tender documents will be sent electronically to successful PSQ applicants"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:23:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the successful supplier and award the contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Thornleigh Salesian College are seeking to procure a provider for catering services. \nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the school are supported. \nThis tender process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in March 2026. Please note that this process covers all catering services within Thornleigh Salesian College with full tender costings and proposals for the college for a contract start in March 2026. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of PSQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for early October 2025. Tender responses deadline is planned as late October 2025 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in mid November 2025. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years). ",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"name": "RPJ3 Group - On behalf of Thornleigh Salesian College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Mayers",
"email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050173-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T13:23:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"name": "RPJ3 Group - On behalf of Thornleigh Salesian College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of up to two further annual extensions after the initial 3 year term meaning a possible 5 year period in total"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost"
},
{
"name": "Qualitative ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "9 qualitative schedules require responding to."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within the PSQ document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed within the PSQ document"
},
{
"description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire is completed by suppliers with the highest scoring suppliers being invited to tender.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thornleigh Salesian Catering Tender 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=608961",
"description": "PSQ document for the Thornleigh Salesian College Catering Tender 2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Full tender documents will be sent electronically to successful PSQ applicants"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:23:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the successful supplier and award the contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Thornleigh Salesian College are seeking to procure a provider for catering services. \nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the school are supported. \nThis tender process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in March 2026. Please note that this process covers all catering services within Thornleigh Salesian College with full tender costings and proposals for the college for a contract start in March 2026. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of PSQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for early October 2025. Tender responses deadline is planned as late October 2025 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in mid November 2025. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years). ",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"name": "RPJ3 Group - On behalf of Thornleigh Salesian College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Mayers",
"email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}