Lot 1
The school is looking for a high quality catering service provided by a caterer to fully engages with the school, pupils and parents.
Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of lunch time services for this Primary School with 582 pupils based in St Ives, Cambridgeshire
UKH12
The school is looking for a high quality catering service provided by a caterer to fully engages with the school, pupils and parents.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canteen and catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 30 | 3 median · 3.5 average (14 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03385c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012734-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 17 2022 09:33:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-20T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-06-20T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://suppliers.multiquote.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2022 | tender | 012734-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012734-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T10:33:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03385c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41718",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA10521 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The school is looking for a high quality catering service provided by a caterer to fully engages with the school, pupils and parents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thorndown Primary School - catering contract",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of lunch time services for this Primary School with 582 pupils based in St Ives, Cambridgeshire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41718",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB248AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954200668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52916",
"name": "Thorndown Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 6SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thorndownprimaryschool.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.thorndownprimaryschool.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thorndown Primary School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@thorndown.cambs.sch.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480375103"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41720",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954200668"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012734-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T10:33:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03385c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41718",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA10521 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The school is looking for a high quality catering service provided by a caterer to fully engages with the school, pupils and parents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thorndown Primary School - catering contract",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of lunch time services for this Primary School with 582 pupils based in St Ives, Cambridgeshire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41718",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB248AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954200668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52916",
"name": "Thorndown Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 6SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thorndownprimaryschool.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.thorndownprimaryschool.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thorndown Primary School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@thorndown.cambs.sch.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1480375103"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41720",
"name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954200668"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}