Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (20%)
Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Harrow is inviting tenders for the provision of a Third Sector Support Service for local Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) organisations, through a designated VCFS Infrastructure Organisation. The provider will be responsible for strengthening the local VCFS by supporting organisations to: • Access and secure alternative sources of funding; • Build organisational capacity and attract volunteers; and • Develop a resilient and sustainable local sector, thereby strengthening the capacity of the sector to meet the needs of Harrow residents. The service will provide accessible support through a range of channels, helping organisations to strengthen their organisational capacity, generate and diversify income, attract and retain volunteers, and develop a strong, sustainable and collaborative local VCFS. The service should also equip organisations to respond to the ongoing challenges of an increasingly competitive funding environment, changing local needs, and rising demand for community-based services and support. To view the tender documents and apply, please visit www.londontenders.org
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,030 | 3 median · 32.6 average (1,520 of 5,030 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,703 of 5,030 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 449 | 5.5 median · 7.2 average (22 of 449 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (22 of 449 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c395 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081673-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 10:16:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081673-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-23T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | www.londontenders.org |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £452,790 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081673-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 062869-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | planning | 062863-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081673-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:16:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c395",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN825946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 452790,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 452790
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An initial contract term of 3 years, with an option to extend by a further period or periods of up to 3 years, subject to satisfactory performance and continued funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Sector Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 452790,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 452790
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:16:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow is inviting tenders for the provision of a Third Sector Support Service for local Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) organisations, through a designated VCFS Infrastructure Organisation. The provider will be responsible for strengthening the local VCFS by supporting organisations to:\n• Access and secure alternative sources of funding;\n• Build organisational capacity and attract volunteers; and\n• Develop a resilient and sustainable local sector, thereby strengthening the capacity of the sector to meet the needs of Harrow residents.\nThe service will provide accessible support through a range of channels, helping organisations to strengthen their organisational capacity, generate and diversify income, attract and retain volunteers, and develop a strong, sustainable and collaborative local VCFS. The service should also equip organisations to respond to the ongoing challenges of an increasingly competitive funding environment, changing local needs, and rising demand for community-based services and support.\nTo view the tender documents and apply, please visit www.londontenders.org",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.londontenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081673-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:16:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c395",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN825946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 452790,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 452790
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An initial contract term of 3 years, with an option to extend by a further period or periods of up to 3 years, subject to satisfactory performance and continued funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Sector Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 452790,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 452790
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:16:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow is inviting tenders for the provision of a Third Sector Support Service for local Voluntary, Community and Faith Sector (VCFS) organisations, through a designated VCFS Infrastructure Organisation. The provider will be responsible for strengthening the local VCFS by supporting organisations to:\n• Access and secure alternative sources of funding;\n• Build organisational capacity and attract volunteers; and\n• Develop a resilient and sustainable local sector, thereby strengthening the capacity of the sector to meet the needs of Harrow residents.\nThe service will provide accessible support through a range of channels, helping organisations to strengthen their organisational capacity, generate and diversify income, attract and retain volunteers, and develop a strong, sustainable and collaborative local VCFS. The service should also equip organisations to respond to the ongoing challenges of an increasingly competitive funding environment, changing local needs, and rising demand for community-based services and support.\nTo view the tender documents and apply, please visit www.londontenders.org",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.londontenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062869-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T14:48:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c395",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Sector Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 452790,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 452790
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow is preparing to re-procure its contact for Third Sector Support Services, which expires on 31st December 2026.\nThe Third Sector Support Service is an infrastructure support service for Harrow's Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS), comprising voluntary, community, faith and social enterprise organisations operating across the borough.\nThe service provides capacity-building and development support to strengthen organisational sustainability, governance, workforce and volunteer development, quality improvement, funding readiness and partnership working.\nThe Council's future commissioning intentions are focused on increasing access to support across the sector, attracting additional investment into Harrow, improving governance and quality standards, growing volunteering opportunities and fostering stronger collaboration between organisations to deliver positive outcomes for residents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062869-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062869-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:48:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of pre-market engagement, we are inviting suitably qualified service providers to complete a short provider questionnaire. The purpose is to assist the authority in developing its requirements and approach to deliver best possible outcomes for the residents of Harrow.\nThe questionnaire will:\n•\tProvide initial information about the service requirements, including strategic commissioning intentions\n•\tSeek feedback from suppliers to inform development of the service model, specification and tender documentation\n•\tInclude information for suppliers on registering to bid for the tender opportunity\nIf you would like to receive further information and participate in the supplier questionnaire, please express your interest by email to Marzuki Haji, Procurement Business Partner, marzuki.haji@harrow.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062863-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T14:42:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c395",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Sector Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 452790,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 452790
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow is preparing to re-procure its contact for Third Sector Support Services, which expires on 31st December 2026.\nThe Third Sector Support Service is an infrastructure support service for Harrow's Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS), comprising voluntary, community, faith and social enterprise organisations operating across the borough.\nThe service provides capacity-building and development support to strengthen organisational sustainability, governance, workforce and volunteer development, quality improvement, funding readiness and partnership working.\nThe Council's future commissioning intentions are focused on increasing access to support across the sector, attracting additional investment into Harrow, improving governance and quality standards, growing volunteering opportunities and fostering stronger collaboration between organisations to deliver positive outcomes for residents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062863-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062863-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T14:42:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of pre-market engagement, we are inviting suitably qualified service providers to complete a short provider questionnaire. The purpose is to assist the authority in developing its requirements and approach to deliver best possible outcomes for the residents of Harrow.\nThe questionnaire will:\n•\tProvide initial information about the service requirements, including strategic commissioning intentions\n•\tSeek feedback from suppliers to inform development of the service model, specification and tender documentation\n•\tInclude information for suppliers on registering to bid for the tender opportunity\nIf you would like to receive further information and participate in the supplier questionnaire, please express your interest by email to Marzuki Haji, Procurement Business Partner, marzuki.haji@harrow.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}