Lot 1
Think Smart Hubs For Teams & Other Items
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust →
Think Smart Hubs For Teams & Other Items
UKC22
Think Smart Hubs For Teams & Other Items
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Various office equipment and supplies (30190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 787 | 2 median · 42.7 average (289 of 787 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (319 of 787 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059645 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054850-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 08:00:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054850-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054850-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-09T09:00:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054850-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85021",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C387094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Think Smart Hubs For Teams & Other Items",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St Nicholas Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Think Smart Hubs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Think Smart Hubs For Teams & Other Items",
"classification": {
"id": "30190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No tenders received via CCS Framework so Direct Awarded to a regular supplier under NHS SBS Tech Devices (Link 4) - Lot 1 Tech Devices, Peripherals and Associated Services (One Stop Shop)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Batey",
"email": "paul.batey@ntw.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912467208"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85021",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.softcat.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com",
"telephone": "+44 1613939685"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81716",
"name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054850-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 129986.22,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054850-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054850-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-09T09:00:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054850-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85021",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C387094",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Think Smart Hubs For Teams & Other Items",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St Nicholas Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Think Smart Hubs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Think Smart Hubs For Teams & Other Items",
"classification": {
"id": "30190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No tenders received via CCS Framework so Direct Awarded to a regular supplier under NHS SBS Tech Devices (Link 4) - Lot 1 Tech Devices, Peripherals and Associated Services (One Stop Shop)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Batey",
"email": "paul.batey@ntw.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912467208"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85021",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.softcat.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com",
"telephone": "+44 1613939685"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81716",
"name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054850-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 129986.22,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054850-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}