← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Thicket Crescent & Thicket Road Energy Efficient Retrofit Works - Fire Safety Works

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This energy efficient retrofit project will deliver significant improvements to LBS housing stock, specifically, 45 Thicket Crescent, and 22 Thicket Road, Sutton, SM1. The purpose of this procurement was to select and appoint a Contractor to undertake the Fire Safety Works component of an overall project of works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£188,089

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab78
Latest release ID057044-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 10:49:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057044-2026
9 Oct 2025tender063649-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T11:49:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI63",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05102580",
          "name": "A P C BUILDING SERVICES (LONDON) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thicket Crescent & Thicket Road Energy Efficient Retrofit Works - Fire Safety Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This energy efficient retrofit project will deliver significant improvements to LBS housing stock, specifically, 45 Thicket Crescent, and 22 Thicket Road, Sutton, SM1.\nThe purpose of this procurement was to select and appoint a Contractor to undertake the Fire Safety Works component of an overall project of works.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07706566",
      "name": "EXCEEDING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exceeding.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07706566",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Drafting the procurement documents and managing the evaluation process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@exceeding.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDN-7596-WRJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05102580",
      "name": "A P C BUILDING SERVICES (LONDON) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Westerham",
        "postalCode": "TN16 1TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lodges Wood Oast, Goodley Stock Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apcbuildingservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05102580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa@apcbuildingservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGRC-8717-ZLMH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 188089,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 225706
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended if this is essential because of unplanned and unavoidable delays in the works"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057044-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057044-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T11:49:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057044-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T11:49:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI63",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05102580",
          "name": "A P C BUILDING SERVICES (LONDON) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thicket Crescent & Thicket Road Energy Efficient Retrofit Works - Fire Safety Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This energy efficient retrofit project will deliver significant improvements to LBS housing stock, specifically, 45 Thicket Crescent, and 22 Thicket Road, Sutton, SM1.\nThe purpose of this procurement was to select and appoint a Contractor to undertake the Fire Safety Works component of an overall project of works.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07706566",
      "name": "EXCEEDING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exceeding.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07706566",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Drafting the procurement documents and managing the evaluation process.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@exceeding.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDN-7596-WRJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05102580",
      "name": "A P C BUILDING SERVICES (LONDON) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Westerham",
        "postalCode": "TN16 1TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lodges Wood Oast, Goodley Stock Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apcbuildingservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05102580",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa@apcbuildingservices.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGRC-8717-ZLMH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 188089,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 225706
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract may be extended if this is essential because of unplanned and unavoidable delays in the works"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057044-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057044-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T11:49:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2025 · 063649-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "063649-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T11:50:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Award Criteria will be as follows:\nPrice Weighting      70%\nQuality Weighting  30% \nQuality Sub Criteria:\nResident Communication 30%\nProgramme Management 30%\nQuality of Delivery 30%\nSocial Value 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Thicket Crescent & Thicket Road Energy Efficient Retrofit Works - Fire Safety Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063649-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063649-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:50:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This energy efficient retrofit project will deliver significant improvements to LBS housing stock, specifically, 45 Thicket Crescent, and 22 Thicket Road, Sutton, SM1.\nThe purpose of this ITT is to facilitate the selection, and appointment, of Contractors to undertake the Fire Safety Works component of an overall project of works.\nFull details are available within tender documentation on the \nE-Tender Portal found at https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07706566",
      "name": "EXCEEDING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exceeding.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07706566",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Working on behalf of Sutton Housing Partnership to carry out agreed procurement functions and with the London Borough of Sutton Procurement Team",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@exceeding.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDN-7596-WRJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}