Lot 1
Thermal Imaging System
Buyer: University of Warwick →
The University of Warwick Engineering Department has a requirement for a Thermal Imaging System. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.
UKG33
Thermal Imaging System
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use, Medical imaging services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use (33110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 12 | 2 median · 3.8 average (8 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 176 | 3 median · 2.6 average (5 of 176 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ef9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026672-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 25 2021 14:12:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-11-22T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-11-22T12:01:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2021 | tender | 026672-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026672-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-25T15:12:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2443",
"name": "University of Warwick"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS-10-21-DER-Thermal Imaging-PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Thermal Imaging System",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thermal Imaging System",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-22T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-22T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick Engineering Department has a requirement for a Thermal Imaging System. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "please see published tender pack",
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "please see published tender pack"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "please see published tender pack",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "please see published tender pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "please see published tender pack",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "please see published tender pack"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2443",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement and Insurance Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwick.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"name": "Ann-Marie Cooper",
"email": "a-m.o.cooper@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476150911"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2444",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026672-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-25T15:12:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2443",
"name": "University of Warwick"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS-10-21-DER-Thermal Imaging-PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Thermal Imaging System",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thermal Imaging System",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-22T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-22T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick Engineering Department has a requirement for a Thermal Imaging System. In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "please see published tender pack",
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "please see published tender pack"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "please see published tender pack",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "please see published tender pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "please see published tender pack",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "please see published tender pack"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2443",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement and Insurance Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwick.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
"name": "Ann-Marie Cooper",
"email": "a-m.o.cooper@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476150911"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2444",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}