← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Theratron Replacement

Buyer: NPL Management Limited →

BuyerNPL Management Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Replacement of specialist laboratory equipment, including a theratron and associated building services upgrades.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Construction work 45000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Construction work, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,8052 median · 127.5 average (1,132 of 2,805 with a bid count)6.2 average (1,347 of 2,805 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK72316 median · 424.2 average (265 of 723 with a bid count)13.5 average (321 of 723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17620 median · 29 average (7 of 176 with a bid count)6.7 average (7 of 176 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a3d4
Latest release ID048865-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 13:49:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048865-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048865-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:49:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Theratron Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of specialist laboratory equipment, including a theratron and associated building services upgrades.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048865-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048865-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:49:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048865-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048865-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:49:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Theratron Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of specialist laboratory equipment, including a theratron and associated building services upgrades.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048865-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048865-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:49:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}