Therapeutic Support Services for children assessed as requiring CAMHS interventions - North Lincolnshire
Buyer: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The service provides evidence-driven therapeutic interventions for children and young people of North Lincolnshire, who have been identified by Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) as requiring specific therapeutic interventions. Working in partnership with the commissioned CAMHS provider, the service will provide children and young people with attachment based, trauma informed interventions. The service provides a supporting role in CAHMS waiting list management. In delivering the service, the Provider will develop, agree and deliver a therapeutic intervention plan with the child / young people, working towards co-produced agreed outcomes. Therapeutic intervention plans will be delivered in a risk managed way to ensure the child / young person receives the most appropriate care to meet their needs.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,819 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,567 of 37,819 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,192 of 37,819 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 156 | 1 median · 9.2 average (50 of 156 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (50 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04499a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011353-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 09 2024 07:17:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 011353-2024 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 008547-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011353-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-09T08:17:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04499a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04499a",
"title": "Therapeutic Support Services for children assessed as requiring CAMHS interventions - North Lincolnshire",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nContract award date - 15 March 2024 \nContract term - 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2025 (contract term may be extended by 1 year)\nContract value - Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £180,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides evidence-driven therapeutic interventions for children and young people of North Lincolnshire, who have been identified by Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) as requiring specific therapeutic interventions. \nWorking in partnership with the commissioned CAMHS provider, the service will provide children and young people with attachment based, trauma informed interventions. The service provides a supporting role in CAHMS waiting list management.\nIn delivering the service, the Provider will develop, agree and deliver a therapeutic intervention plan with the child / young people, working towards co-produced agreed outcomes. Therapeutic intervention plans will be delivered in a risk managed way to ensure the child / young person receives the most appropriate care to meet their needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "WILLERBY",
"postalCode": "HU106DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House,Grange Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Apr 2024 · 011353-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011353-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-09T08:17:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04499a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04499a",
"title": "Therapeutic Support Services for children assessed as requiring CAMHS interventions - North Lincolnshire",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nContract award date - 15 March 2024 \nContract term - 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2025 (contract term may be extended by 1 year)\nContract value - Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £180,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides evidence-driven therapeutic interventions for children and young people of North Lincolnshire, who have been identified by Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) as requiring specific therapeutic interventions. \nWorking in partnership with the commissioned CAMHS provider, the service will provide children and young people with attachment based, trauma informed interventions. The service provides a supporting role in CAHMS waiting list management.\nIn delivering the service, the Provider will develop, agree and deliver a therapeutic intervention plan with the child / young people, working towards co-produced agreed outcomes. Therapeutic intervention plans will be delivered in a risk managed way to ensure the child / young person receives the most appropriate care to meet their needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "WILLERBY",
"postalCode": "HU106DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House,Grange Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Mar 2024 · 008547-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "008547-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-15T17:45:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04499a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008547-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10624046",
"name": "Changing Lives through Changing Minds CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04499a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract contains an option to extend by 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The service provides evidence-driven therapeutic interventions for children and young people of North Lincolnshire, who have been identified by Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) as requiring specific therapeutic interventions. \nWorking in partnership with the commissioned CAMHS provider, the service will provide children and young people with attachment based, trauma informed interventions. The service provides a supporting role in CAHMS waiting list management.\nIn delivering the service, the Provider will develop, agree and deliver a therapeutic intervention plan with the child / young people, working towards co-produced agreed outcomes. Therapeutic intervention plans will be delivered in a risk managed way to ensure the child / young person receives the most appropriate care to meet their needs. \nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £180,000\nContract term - 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2025 (contract term may be extended by 1 year)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Therapeutic Support Services for children assessed as requiring CAMHS interventions - North Lincolnshire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides evidence-driven therapeutic interventions for children and young people of North Lincolnshire, who have been identified by Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) as requiring specific therapeutic interventions. \nWorking in partnership with the commissioned CAMHS provider, the service will provide children and young people with attachment based, trauma informed interventions. The service provides a supporting role in CAHMS waiting list management.\nIn delivering the service, the Provider will develop, agree and deliver a therapeutic intervention plan with the child / young people, working towards co-produced agreed outcomes. Therapeutic intervention plans will be delivered in a risk managed way to ensure the child / young person receives the most appropriate care to meet their needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59hrs 27 March 2024. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "WILLERBY",
"postalCode": "HU106DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House,Grange Park Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER & NORTH YORKSHIRE ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10624046",
"name": "Changing Lives through Changing Minds CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10624046",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Changing Lives through Changing Minds CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107949",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008547-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008547-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59hrs 27 March 2024. Provider representations in relation to this intention to award notice should be submitted in writing to hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe contract award was approved by the Place Director (North Lincolnshire) and Place Director of Finance (North East Lincolnshire & North Lincolnshire). No conflicts of interest have been declared in relation to the contract award.\nThe criteria applied to this intention to award was:\nBasic Selection Criteria\n- Mandatory and Discretionary \n- Suitability to pursue activity\nKey Criteria\nQuality - 25%\nInnovation - 5%\nValue - 30%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 10%\nImproving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 20%\nSocial Value - 10%\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has conducted an assessment of the Provider against the stated Basic Selection Criteria and Key Criteria and considers that the existing provider is satisfying its current existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}