← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Therapeutic OPMH+ Unit

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

• A person-centred, adaptive, and flexible service that optimizes opportunities for health and wellbeing in later life. • A skilled workforce trained in line with the Newcastle Model, to develop understanding and interventions which reduce 1-1 support hours and improve wellbeing for people with dementia. • The provision of excellent care and support for people living with a dementia and presenting with complexity beyond that which can be managed in Somerset's broader health and social care offer.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500Residential nursing care services 85144100

Lot details

Lot 1

• A person-centred, adaptive, and flexible service that optimizes opportunities for health and wellbeing in later life. • A skilled workforce trained in line with the Newcastle Model, to develop understanding and interventions which reduce 1-1 support hours and improve wellbeing for people with dementia. • The provision of excellent care and support for people living with a dementia and presenting with complexity beyond that which can be managed in Somerset's broader health and social care offer. Additional information: • A self-contained unit adjacent to or on site with a broader Dementia Nursing Mental Health service provision. • A small environment with up to 4 ensuite bedrooms. • A 'Dementia Friendly Environment' in line with Social Care Institute for Excellence best practice. • Communal living areas where group activities can be delivered, reducing the need for 1-1 support. • Accessible outside spaces, (garden/courtyard) to promote wellbeing. • A safe environment which allows people living with a dementia to walk with purpose. • Registered with CQC to deliver support to those aged up to and over 65 years old, those living with a dementia and or a mental health need. • Quiet zones to facilitate one to one support, meditation and solitary or passive activities. 4 OPMH+ of 4 beds in the Langport area provided within one unit that is set up and staffed with a skilled mental health reablement workforce as well as working alongside a Multi-Disciplinary Team co located within the unit.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Rehabilitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1918.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 19 with a bid count)8 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK231751 median · 47.2 average (100 of 175 with a bid count)2 average (106 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3134 median · 15 average (33 of 1,313 with a bid count)1.8 average (33 of 1,313 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,626,499 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cbdc
Latest release ID066718-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 11:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026planning066718-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T12:22:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbdc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "•\tA person-centred, adaptive, and flexible service that optimizes opportunities for health and wellbeing in later life.\n•\tA skilled workforce trained in line with the Newcastle Model, to develop understanding and interventions which reduce 1-1 support hours and improve wellbeing for people with dementia. \n•\tThe provision of excellent care and support for people living with a dementia and presenting with complexity beyond that which can be managed in Somerset's broader health and social care offer. Additional information: •\tA self-contained unit adjacent to or on site with a broader Dementia Nursing Mental Health service provision. \n•\tA small environment with up to 4 ensuite bedrooms.\n•\tA 'Dementia Friendly Environment' in line with Social Care Institute for Excellence best practice. \n•\tCommunal living areas where group activities can be delivered, reducing the need for 1-1 support.\n•\tAccessible outside spaces, (garden/courtyard) to promote wellbeing. \n•\tA safe environment which allows people living with a dementia to walk with purpose. \n•\tRegistered with CQC to deliver support to those aged up to and over 65 years old, those living with a dementia and or a mental health need. \n•\tQuiet zones to facilitate one to one support, meditation and solitary or passive activities.\n4 OPMH+ of 4 beds in the Langport area provided within one unit that is set up and staffed with a skilled mental health reablement workforce  as well as working alongside a Multi-Disciplinary Team co located within the unit."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Langport Central Somerset location"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Therapeutic OPMH+ Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "•\tA person-centred, adaptive, and flexible service that optimizes opportunities for health and wellbeing in later life.\n•\tA skilled workforce trained in line with the Newcastle Model, to develop understanding and interventions which reduce 1-1 support hours and improve wellbeing for people with dementia. \n•\tThe provision of excellent care and support for people living with a dementia and presenting with complexity beyond that which can be managed in Somerset's broader health and social care offer.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA14DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Stephen Barker",
        "email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAward decision-makers:\nIona Brimson - Head of Service Older People and Intermediate Care - Commissioning\nTiffany Cantrell-Warren - Service Manager - Intermediate Care\nThe intention is to award a contract to 1 Provider using the most suitable provider process for a period of 1 year plus the option to extend for another 1 + 1 (potential maximum contract length 3 years).\nIf you believe your organisation should be considered for provision of this service, please email stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk by the deadline of 29.07.2026.\nFor more information on the Most Suitable Provider Process, please see https://www.england.nhs.uk/long-read/the-provider-selection-regime-statutory-guidance/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066718-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "066718-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T12:22:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbdc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "•\tA person-centred, adaptive, and flexible service that optimizes opportunities for health and wellbeing in later life.\n•\tA skilled workforce trained in line with the Newcastle Model, to develop understanding and interventions which reduce 1-1 support hours and improve wellbeing for people with dementia. \n•\tThe provision of excellent care and support for people living with a dementia and presenting with complexity beyond that which can be managed in Somerset's broader health and social care offer. Additional information: •\tA self-contained unit adjacent to or on site with a broader Dementia Nursing Mental Health service provision. \n•\tA small environment with up to 4 ensuite bedrooms.\n•\tA 'Dementia Friendly Environment' in line with Social Care Institute for Excellence best practice. \n•\tCommunal living areas where group activities can be delivered, reducing the need for 1-1 support.\n•\tAccessible outside spaces, (garden/courtyard) to promote wellbeing. \n•\tA safe environment which allows people living with a dementia to walk with purpose. \n•\tRegistered with CQC to deliver support to those aged up to and over 65 years old, those living with a dementia and or a mental health need. \n•\tQuiet zones to facilitate one to one support, meditation and solitary or passive activities.\n4 OPMH+ of 4 beds in the Langport area provided within one unit that is set up and staffed with a skilled mental health reablement workforce  as well as working alongside a Multi-Disciplinary Team co located within the unit."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Langport Central Somerset location"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Therapeutic OPMH+ Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "•\tA person-centred, adaptive, and flexible service that optimizes opportunities for health and wellbeing in later life.\n•\tA skilled workforce trained in line with the Newcastle Model, to develop understanding and interventions which reduce 1-1 support hours and improve wellbeing for people with dementia. \n•\tThe provision of excellent care and support for people living with a dementia and presenting with complexity beyond that which can be managed in Somerset's broader health and social care offer.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139459",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA14DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Stephen Barker",
        "email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAward decision-makers:\nIona Brimson - Head of Service Older People and Intermediate Care - Commissioning\nTiffany Cantrell-Warren - Service Manager - Intermediate Care\nThe intention is to award a contract to 1 Provider using the most suitable provider process for a period of 1 year plus the option to extend for another 1 + 1 (potential maximum contract length 3 years).\nIf you believe your organisation should be considered for provision of this service, please email stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk by the deadline of 29.07.2026.\nFor more information on the Most Suitable Provider Process, please see https://www.england.nhs.uk/long-read/the-provider-selection-regime-statutory-guidance/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}