Lot 1
Theatres Utilisation Software Solution. Additional information: This procurement is carried out under the PCR2015 regulations. <br/><br/>Contract is for 36 month contract with 2 x 12 months extension options
Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Provision and implementation of a Theatres Utilisation Software Solution
UKC21
Theatres Utilisation Software Solution. Additional information: This procurement is carried out under the PCR2015 regulations. <br/><br/>Contract is for 36 month contract with 2 x 12 months extension options
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,237 | 1 median · 14.9 average (2,300 of 6,237 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,745 of 6,237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC21 | 6 | 4 median · 3.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 447 | 5 median · 6.3 average (12 of 447 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 447 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dd05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004259-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 07 2025 17:53:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-03 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-03-10T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2025 | tender | 004259-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004259-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-07T17:53:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121932",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NH1730",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Theatres Utilisation Software Solution. Additional information: This procurement is carried out under the PCR2015 regulations. <br/><br/>Contract is for 36 month contract with 2 x 12 months extension options",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Theatres Utilisation Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Northumberland"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision and implementation of a Theatres Utilisation Software Solution",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-03"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the Tender Documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the Tender Documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121932",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Elliott Briggs",
"email": "elliott.briggs@nhct.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121943",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silver Fox Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120726",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "Ne27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7/8 Silverfox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004259-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-07T17:53:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121932",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NH1730",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Theatres Utilisation Software Solution. Additional information: This procurement is carried out under the PCR2015 regulations. <br/><br/>Contract is for 36 month contract with 2 x 12 months extension options",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Theatres Utilisation Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Northumberland"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision and implementation of a Theatres Utilisation Software Solution",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-03"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the Tender Documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the Tender Documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121932",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Elliott Briggs",
"email": "elliott.briggs@nhct.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121943",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silver Fox Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120726",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "Ne27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7/8 Silverfox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}