Lot 1
No lot description published.
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust provides surgical services across Gloucestershire Royal Hospital (GRH) and Cheltenham General Hospital (CGH). The Trust's theatre services support a wide range of specialties, including general surgery, orthopaedics, trauma, vascular surgery, urology, breast surgery, colorectal surgery, upper gastrointestinal surgery, ophthalmology, head and neck surgery, and anaesthetics. Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust anticipates undertaking a procurement for a Theatre Managed Service to support the delivery of safe, efficient, and high-quality perioperative services across its operating theatre environments, with the potential for the scope to include services associated with Image Guided Interventional Surgery (IGIS). The anticipated scope of the managed service may include, but is not limited to: • Provision and management of theatre consumables and associated products. • Inventory management, stock control and replenishment services. • Product rationalisation, standardisation and optimisation. • Clinical, technical and operational support services. • Data reporting and performance management. • Continuous improvement, innovation and cost-efficiency initiatives. The Trust is currently undertaking internal planning and requirements development activities to inform its procurement strategy and future service requirements. This notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, commitment to procure, or an invitation to participate in any procurement process. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor the relevant procurement portals for the publication of any future procurement notices and associated documentation.
UKK13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hospital services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital services (85111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 89 | 1 median · 2.1 average (45 of 89 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (63 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 184 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 184 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 184 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£113,854,916 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £175,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068257 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061255-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 12:29:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | planning | 061255-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | planning | 033924-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061255-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T13:29:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068257",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-12-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Theatres Managed Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust provides surgical services across Gloucestershire Royal Hospital (GRH) and Cheltenham General Hospital (CGH). The Trust's theatre services support a wide range of specialties, including general surgery, orthopaedics, trauma, vascular surgery, urology, breast surgery, colorectal surgery, upper gastrointestinal surgery, ophthalmology, head and neck surgery, and anaesthetics.\nGloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust anticipates undertaking a procurement for a Theatre Managed Service to support the delivery of safe, efficient, and high-quality perioperative services across its operating theatre environments, with the potential for the scope to include services associated with Image Guided Interventional Surgery (IGIS).\nThe anticipated scope of the managed service may include, but is not limited to:\n• Provision and management of theatre consumables and associated products.\n• Inventory management, stock control and replenishment services.\n• Product rationalisation, standardisation and optimisation.\n• Clinical, technical and operational support services.\n• Data reporting and performance management.\n• Continuous improvement, innovation and cost-efficiency initiatives.\nThe Trust is currently undertaking internal planning and requirements development activities to inform its procurement strategy and future service requirements.\nThis notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, commitment to procure, or an invitation to participate in any procurement process.\nInterested suppliers are encouraged to monitor the relevant procurement portals for the publication of any future procurement notices and associated documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Selwyn",
"email": "claire.selwyn@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T13:29:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061255-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T13:29:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068257",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-12-21T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Theatres Managed Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust provides surgical services across Gloucestershire Royal Hospital (GRH) and Cheltenham General Hospital (CGH). The Trust's theatre services support a wide range of specialties, including general surgery, orthopaedics, trauma, vascular surgery, urology, breast surgery, colorectal surgery, upper gastrointestinal surgery, ophthalmology, head and neck surgery, and anaesthetics.\nGloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust anticipates undertaking a procurement for a Theatre Managed Service to support the delivery of safe, efficient, and high-quality perioperative services across its operating theatre environments, with the potential for the scope to include services associated with Image Guided Interventional Surgery (IGIS).\nThe anticipated scope of the managed service may include, but is not limited to:\n• Provision and management of theatre consumables and associated products.\n• Inventory management, stock control and replenishment services.\n• Product rationalisation, standardisation and optimisation.\n• Clinical, technical and operational support services.\n• Data reporting and performance management.\n• Continuous improvement, innovation and cost-efficiency initiatives.\nThe Trust is currently undertaking internal planning and requirements development activities to inform its procurement strategy and future service requirements.\nThis notice is issued for information purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, commitment to procure, or an invitation to participate in any procurement process.\nInterested suppliers are encouraged to monitor the relevant procurement portals for the publication of any future procurement notices and associated documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Selwyn",
"email": "claire.selwyn@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T13:29:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033924-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T16:26:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068257",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-12-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-12-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-12-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33692000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical solutions"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Theatres Managed Service - Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 175000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GHFT (Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust) “the Authority” invites Bidders to respond to a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise for a Theatres Managed Equipment Service\nGHFT is embarking on the re-procurement of its Theatres Managed Equipment Service (MES). The Trust currently operates a Theatres MES valued at approximately £25m per year, including equipment provision, theatre related consumables, sterile services, refurbishment, engineering support, specialist cleaning, waste management, and facilities maintenance across both Gloucestershire Royal Hospital and Cheltenham General Hospital.\nThe current contract is approaching the end of its full term, and the Trust are looking to explore the re-procurement of the Theatres MES. As the development of the future service model and commercial strategy progresses, we are seeking valuable insight and expertise from suppliers with the capability to deliver a comprehensive Theatres MES, required to operate the surgical facilities across both sites, in addition to potential wider expansion across adjacent areas including interventional radiology, cardiology, endoscopy, and other areas\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement is being administered in line with PA23 procedures.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Selwyn",
"email": "claire.selwyn@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033924-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033924-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T16:26:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nReference - C439610\nYou must be registered on the Atamis to view the Documents and all response and communications must be submitted via this e-Portal.\nIf you require any technical assistance using Atamis, please refer to the Supplier Portal user guide ( https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf )and/or the helpdesk on 0800 098 8201."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}