← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Theatres Managed Equipment Service / Managed Service

Buyer: SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) is exploring options for a Managed Equipment Service or Managed Service contract for theatres and catheterisation laboratory services. The Trust is at an early stage and wishes to understand what the market can offer before deciding the most appropriate scope and route to market. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to help the Trust understand service models, market capacity, commercial options, risks, benefits and innovation opportunities. The information received will help shape the Trust's requirements and support business case development. This process is for information gathering only. It is not a procurement, invitation to tender, pre-qualification exercise or commitment to award a contract. Responses will not be evaluated or scored. Participation, or non-participation, will not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any future procurement.

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Operating theatre devices and instruments 33162000Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000Repair and maintenance services of surgical equipment 50422000Installation services of medical equipment 51410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2037

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Operating theatre devices and instruments, Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment, Repair and maintenance services of surgical equipment, Installation services of medical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Operating theatre devices and instruments (33162000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,6882.5 median · 123.2 average (2,162 of 4,688 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,600 of 4,688 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF8411 median · 136.3 average (24 of 84 with a bid count)9.3 average (25 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please email elizabeth.giugno@nhs.net and vicky.wagstaff@nhs.net to request the Preliminary Market Engagement document. This document contains full details of the proposed project and instructions for submitting expressions of interest. There will be no clarification questions at this stage. The deadline for submitting responses will be 19:00 on Wednesday 9th September 2026engagement9 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ea08
Latest release ID080123-2026
Latest release timestampSun Aug 23 2026 13:52:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2026planning080123-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-23T14:52:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RK5",
    "name": "SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating theatre devices and instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of surgical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Theatres Managed Equipment Service / Managed Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) is exploring options for a Managed Equipment Service or Managed Service contract for theatres and catheterisation laboratory services. The Trust is at an early stage and wishes to understand what the market can offer before deciding the most appropriate scope and route to market.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to help the Trust understand service models, market capacity, commercial options, risks, benefits and innovation opportunities. The information received will help shape the Trust's requirements and support business case development.\nThis process is for information gathering only. It is not a procurement, invitation to tender, pre-qualification exercise or commitment to award a contract. Responses will not be evaluated or scored. Participation, or non-participation, will not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any future procurement.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RK5",
      "name": "SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton-In-Ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 4JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sfh-tr.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RK5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Giugno",
        "email": "Elizabeth.giugno@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCH-6281-ZQDP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080123-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080123-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-23T14:52:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please email elizabeth.giugno@nhs.net and vicky.wagstaff@nhs.net to request the Preliminary Market Engagement document. This document contains full details of the proposed project and instructions for submitting expressions of interest. There will be no clarification questions at this stage. The deadline for submitting responses will be 19:00 on Wednesday 9th September 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2026 · 080123-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-23T14:52:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RK5",
    "name": "SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating theatre devices and instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of surgical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Theatres Managed Equipment Service / Managed Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) is exploring options for a Managed Equipment Service or Managed Service contract for theatres and catheterisation laboratory services. The Trust is at an early stage and wishes to understand what the market can offer before deciding the most appropriate scope and route to market.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to help the Trust understand service models, market capacity, commercial options, risks, benefits and innovation opportunities. The information received will help shape the Trust's requirements and support business case development.\nThis process is for information gathering only. It is not a procurement, invitation to tender, pre-qualification exercise or commitment to award a contract. Responses will not be evaluated or scored. Participation, or non-participation, will not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any future procurement.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RK5",
      "name": "SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton-In-Ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 4JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sfh-tr.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RK5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Giugno",
        "email": "Elizabeth.giugno@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCH-6281-ZQDP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080123-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080123-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-23T14:52:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please email elizabeth.giugno@nhs.net and vicky.wagstaff@nhs.net to request the Preliminary Market Engagement document. This document contains full details of the proposed project and instructions for submitting expressions of interest. There will be no clarification questions at this stage. The deadline for submitting responses will be 19:00 on Wednesday 9th September 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}