← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare Facilities Management
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Aug 2026
Value£16,000
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Replacement of UPS Systems within North Tyneside General Hospital Theatres Department

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKC2, GB · UKC21, GB · UKC22, GB

Categories

Uninterruptible power supplies 31154000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£16,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2027

Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Uninterruptible power suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Uninterruptible power supplies (31154000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 318036 median · 92.5 average (143 of 803 with a bid count)6.6 average (167 of 803 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK19738 median · 352.6 average (34 of 197 with a bid count)19 average (40 of 197 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf75
Latest release ID066313-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 14:17:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066313-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome - suppliers must register with Atamis and search for the above contract ref 'C455997'
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026tenderUpdate066313-2026
29 Jun 2026tender060919-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066313-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T15:17:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C455997",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 19200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "inclusion of 4 years of annual maintenance following initial 12 months of warranty and maintenance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Theatre UPS Replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066313-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066313-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T15:17:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "066313-2026",
        "description": "Extension to submission and enquiry deadlines"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of UPS Systems within North Tyneside General Hospital Theatres Department",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome - suppliers must register with Atamis and search for the above contract ref 'C455997'",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066313-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "066313-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T15:17:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C455997",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 19200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "inclusion of 4 years of annual maintenance following initial 12 months of warranty and maintenance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Theatre UPS Replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066313-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066313-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T15:17:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "066313-2026",
        "description": "Extension to submission and enquiry deadlines"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of UPS Systems within North Tyneside General Hospital Theatres Department",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome - suppliers must register with Atamis and search for the above contract ref 'C455997'",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jun 2026 · 060919-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T16:42:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C455997",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 19200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "inclusion of 4 years of annual maintenance following initial 12 months of warranty and maintenance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Theatre UPS Replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060919-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060919-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:42:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of UPS Systems within North Tyneside General Hospital Theatres Department",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome - suppliers must register with Atamis and search for the above contract ref 'C455997'",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}