← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

The Treatment of Residual Waste and Associated Services

Buyer: Midlothian Council →

BuyerMidlothian Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Midlothian Council is looking for a suitably skilled Contractor for the provision of disposal and/or treatment capacity for bulky residual waste, including Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS), rubble/stone and soil/grit/street sweepings.

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Midlothian Council is looking to appoint a suitably skilled Contractor for the provision of disposal and/or treatment capacity for bulky residual waste, including Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS), rubble/stone and soil/grit/street sweepings. The Authority is seeking tenders for the treatment, recovery or disposal of around 9,000T of approved waste in each year of the contract. No quantities can be fixed or guaranteed since the future quantity is driven by variable demand.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,0905 median · 18.5 average (2,025 of 5,090 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,166 of 5,090 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7394 median · 13 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)3.9 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

032160-2024-MID/24/01-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0478c2
Latest release ID032160-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 08 2024 07:44:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2024award, contract032160-2024
26 Jul 2024tenderUpdate023345-2024
1 Jul 2024tender019958-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032160-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-08T08:44:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771032"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032160-2024-MID/24/01-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MID/24/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Midlothian Council is looking to appoint a suitably skilled Contractor for the provision of disposal and/or treatment capacity for bulky residual waste, including Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS), rubble/stone and soil/grit/street sweepings.\nThe Authority is seeking tenders for the treatment, recovery or disposal of around 9,000T of approved waste in each year of the contract. No quantities can be fixed or guaranteed since the future quantity is driven by variable demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Treatment of Residual Waste and Associated Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midlothian Council is looking for a suitably skilled Contractor for the provision of disposal and/or treatment capacity for bulky residual waste, including Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS), rubble/stone and soil/grit/street sweepings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barbara Foxwell",
        "email": "Barbara.Foxwell@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "You must not contact anyone at the Authority directly in relation to this tender exercise, doing so may result in your exclusion from any further part in the process.\nAll questions must be raised using the provided Question & Answer facility within this notice.\n(SC Ref:779888)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Oct 2024 · 032160-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032160-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-08T08:44:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771032"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032160-2024-MID/24/01-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MID/24/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Midlothian Council is looking to appoint a suitably skilled Contractor for the provision of disposal and/or treatment capacity for bulky residual waste, including Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS), rubble/stone and soil/grit/street sweepings.\nThe Authority is seeking tenders for the treatment, recovery or disposal of around 9,000T of approved waste in each year of the contract. No quantities can be fixed or guaranteed since the future quantity is driven by variable demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Treatment of Residual Waste and Associated Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midlothian Council is looking for a suitably skilled Contractor for the provision of disposal and/or treatment capacity for bulky residual waste, including Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS), rubble/stone and soil/grit/street sweepings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barbara Foxwell",
        "email": "Barbara.Foxwell@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "You must not contact anyone at the Authority directly in relation to this tender exercise, doing so may result in your exclusion from any further part in the process.\nAll questions must be raised using the provided Question & Answer facility within this notice.\n(SC Ref:779888)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jul 2024 · 023345-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023345-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-26T10:45:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771032"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MID/24/01",
    "title": "The Treatment of Residual Waste and Associated Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To allow clarification of a question submitted",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midlothian Council is looking for a suitably skilled Contractor for the provision of disposal and/or treatment capacity for bulky residual waste, including Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS), rubble/stone and soil/grit/street sweepings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Barbara Foxwell",
        "email": "Barbara.Foxwell@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2024 · 019958-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019958-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-01T14:37:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0478c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771032"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MID/24/01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend initial 3 year period (36 months) for one further one year period (12 months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Midlothian Council is looking to appoint a suitably skilled Contractor for the provision of disposal and/or treatment capacity for bulky residual waste, including Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS), rubble/stone and soil/grit/street sweepings.\nThe Authority is seeking tenders for the treatment, recovery or disposal of around 9,000T of approved waste in each year of the contract. No quantities can be fixed or guaranteed since the future quantity is driven by variable demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Treatment of Residual Waste and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4128000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Any further tender opportunities are likely to be published approximately 6 months before the end of the contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Midlothian Council is looking for a suitably skilled Contractor for the provision of disposal and/or treatment capacity for bulky residual waste, including Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS), rubble/stone and soil/grit/street sweepings.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "If required by the member state, bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the Country in which they are established.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Barbara Foxwell",
        "email": "Barbara.Foxwell@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "You must not contact anyone at the Authority directly in relation to this tender exercise, doing so may result in your exclusion from any further part in the process.\nAll questions must be raised using the provided Question & Answer facility within this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=771032.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAll bidders must sign schedule 7 - Community Benefits as a commitment to engage with Midlothian Council to identify and deliver community benefits.\nThe successful tenderer is required as part of their contract to provide community benefits in compliance with Midlothian Council requirements as set out in schedule 7 - Community Benefits.\n(SC Ref:771032)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=771032",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}