Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Tees Protected Site Strategy (PSS) is transforming how Teesside balances its industrial heritage with nature recovery, bringing together environmental organisations, major industries and local communities to protect the internationally important Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast designated sites. This collaborative initiative directly supports the regional ambitions to become the UK's clean energy powerhouse whilst ensuring the Tees estuary remains a thriving habitat for seals, migratory birds and other wildlife that depends on its mudflats and salt marshes. Sand dunes play a huge role in coastal protection, as well as host a diverse and high-quality invertebrate assemblage associated with sand dune habitats. The Tees Bay dunes condition status is unfavourable - declining, and the dunes network faces a multitude of pressures. Working at landscape-scale to develop a long-term (30-year) sustainable strategy for the dune system will provide evidence-based information to inform decision-making and direct actions for nature recovery. This project is seeking a provider to work collaboratively with landowners and land managers to develop and produce a 30-year Tees Bay Dunes Management Plan.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e14f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006255-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 14:31:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078009-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006255-2026 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 078009-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 073917-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006255-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T14:31:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e14f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172476",
"name": "Adonis Blue Environmental Consultants"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "251114TBMIP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Tees Bay Dunes Management / Improvement Plan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Tees Protected Site Strategy (PSS) is transforming how Teesside balances its industrial heritage with nature recovery, bringing together environmental organisations, major industries and local communities to protect the internationally important Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast designated sites. This collaborative initiative directly supports the regional ambitions to become the UK's clean energy powerhouse whilst ensuring the Tees estuary remains a thriving habitat for seals, migratory birds and other wildlife that depends on its mudflats and salt marshes. Sand dunes play a huge role in coastal protection, as well as host a diverse and high-quality invertebrate assemblage associated with sand dune habitats. The Tees Bay dunes condition status is unfavourable - declining, and the dunes network faces a multitude of pressures. Working at landscape-scale to develop a long-term (30-year) sustainable strategy for the dune system will provide evidence-based information to inform decision-making and direct actions for nature recovery. This project is seeking a provider to work collaboratively with landowners and land managers to develop and produce a 30-year Tees Bay Dunes Management Plan.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Ward",
"email": "vicky.ward@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172476",
"name": "Adonis Blue Environmental Consultants",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tyland Barn, Sandling Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@adonisblue.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29962.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35955
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T14:31:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006255-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T14:31:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e14f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172476",
"name": "Adonis Blue Environmental Consultants"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "251114TBMIP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Tees Bay Dunes Management / Improvement Plan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Tees Protected Site Strategy (PSS) is transforming how Teesside balances its industrial heritage with nature recovery, bringing together environmental organisations, major industries and local communities to protect the internationally important Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast designated sites. This collaborative initiative directly supports the regional ambitions to become the UK's clean energy powerhouse whilst ensuring the Tees estuary remains a thriving habitat for seals, migratory birds and other wildlife that depends on its mudflats and salt marshes. Sand dunes play a huge role in coastal protection, as well as host a diverse and high-quality invertebrate assemblage associated with sand dune habitats. The Tees Bay dunes condition status is unfavourable - declining, and the dunes network faces a multitude of pressures. Working at landscape-scale to develop a long-term (30-year) sustainable strategy for the dune system will provide evidence-based information to inform decision-making and direct actions for nature recovery. This project is seeking a provider to work collaboratively with landowners and land managers to develop and produce a 30-year Tees Bay Dunes Management Plan.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Ward",
"email": "vicky.ward@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172476",
"name": "Adonis Blue Environmental Consultants",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tyland Barn, Sandling Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@adonisblue.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29962.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35955
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T14:31:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078009-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T11:24:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e14f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "251114TBMIP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension available, to be agreed at start of contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See attachments"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Tees Bay Dunes Management / Improvement Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 33300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7822",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7822",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7823",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7823",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7824",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7824",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8497",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8497",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Clarification Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078009-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078009-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T11:24:18Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078009-2025",
"description": "Clarification Questions added 28/11"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Tees Protected Site Strategy (PSS) is transforming how Teesside balances its industrial heritage with nature recovery, bringing together environmental organisations, major industries and local communities to protect the internationally important Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast designated sites. This collaborative initiative directly supports the regional ambitions to become the UK's clean energy powerhouse whilst ensuring the Tees estuary remains a thriving habitat for seals, migratory birds and other wildlife that depends on its mudflats and salt marshes. Sand dunes play a huge role in coastal protection, as well as host a diverse and high-quality invertebrate assemblage associated with sand dune habitats. The Tees Bay dunes condition status is unfavourable - declining, and the dunes network faces a multitude of pressures. Working at landscape-scale to develop a long-term (30-year) sustainable strategy for the dune system will provide evidence-based information to inform decision-making and direct actions for nature recovery. This project is seeking a provider to work collaboratively with landowners and land managers to develop and produce a 30-year Tees Bay Dunes Management Plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to vicky.ward@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 10th December 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to vicky.ward@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Ward",
"email": "vicky.ward@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073917-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T11:52:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e14f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "251114TBMIP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extension available, to be agreed at start of contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See attachments"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Tees Bay Dunes Management / Improvement Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 33300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7822",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7822",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7823",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7823",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7824",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7824",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073917-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073917-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:52:40Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Tees Protected Site Strategy (PSS) is transforming how Teesside balances its industrial heritage with nature recovery, bringing together environmental organisations, major industries and local communities to protect the internationally important Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast designated sites. This collaborative initiative directly supports the regional ambitions to become the UK's clean energy powerhouse whilst ensuring the Tees estuary remains a thriving habitat for seals, migratory birds and other wildlife that depends on its mudflats and salt marshes. Sand dunes play a huge role in coastal protection, as well as host a diverse and high-quality invertebrate assemblage associated with sand dune habitats. The Tees Bay dunes condition status is unfavourable - declining, and the dunes network faces a multitude of pressures. Working at landscape-scale to develop a long-term (30-year) sustainable strategy for the dune system will provide evidence-based information to inform decision-making and direct actions for nature recovery. This project is seeking a provider to work collaboratively with landowners and land managers to develop and produce a 30-year Tees Bay Dunes Management Plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to vicky.ward@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 10th December 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to vicky.ward@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Ward",
"email": "vicky.ward@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}