Visualisation Facilities
Supply of large scale stereoscopic 3D visualisation facilities. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/77T3W9Z265
Buyer: Loughborough University →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The supply of a number of large scale stereoscopic 3D visualisation facilities.
UKF2
Supply of large scale stereoscopic 3D visualisation facilities. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/77T3W9Z265
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audio-visual equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 10 | 1 median · 9.4 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 123 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 123 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f95f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025938-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 01 2023 18:06:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Audio-visual-equipment./77T3W9Z265 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2023 | tender | 025938-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025938-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-01T19:06:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f95f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2842",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LU00863",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Visualisation Facilities",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply of large scale stereoscopic 3D visualisation facilities. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/77T3W9Z265",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Visualisation Facilities",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The supply of a number of large scale stereoscopic 3D visualisation facilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Audio-visual-equipment./77T3W9Z265",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2842",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lboro.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Loughborough University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Audio-visual-equipment./77T3W9Z265",
"name": "Anna Ellis",
"email": "A.Ellis@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1509228038"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1509228186"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Audio-visual-equipment./77T3W9Z265\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Audio-visual-equipment./77T3W9Z265</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/77T3W9Z265\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/77T3W9Z265</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202391-PRO-23780454",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025938-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-01T19:06:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f95f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2842",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LU00863",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Visualisation Facilities",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply of large scale stereoscopic 3D visualisation facilities. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/77T3W9Z265",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Visualisation Facilities",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The supply of a number of large scale stereoscopic 3D visualisation facilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Audio-visual-equipment./77T3W9Z265",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2842",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lboro.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Loughborough University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Audio-visual-equipment./77T3W9Z265",
"name": "Anna Ellis",
"email": "A.Ellis@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1509228038"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1509228186"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Audio-visual-equipment./77T3W9Z265\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Loughborough:-Audio-visual-equipment./77T3W9Z265</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/77T3W9Z265\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/77T3W9Z265</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202391-PRO-23780454",
"initiationType": "tender"
}