← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply of Ropes & Threads

Buyer: Leidos Supply Limited →

BuyerLeidos Supply Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sewing thread and yarn of natural fibres 19435000Sewing thread 19435100Synthetic thread 19442000Synthetic sewing thread 19442100Rope 39541110

Lot details

Lot 1

In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Ropes & Threads. Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action Further to the contract notice issued on 05/08/2021, reference LSL/GS/0066, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded The Supply of Ropes & Threads to Cotesi UK Ltd on a 2 year term (with the option to extend a further 2 years) from 25/01/2022, with the value of approx. £1.5M covering the first 2 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sewing thread and yarn of natural fibres, Sewing thread, Synthetic thread, Synthetic sewing threadNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Sewing thread and yarn of natural fibres (19435000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 192896 median · 67.1 average (117 of 289 with a bid count)5.3 average (132 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer84 median · 4.8 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK10512 median · 191 average (33 of 105 with a bid count)8 average (35 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001104-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d18e
Latest release ID001104-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 13 2022 22:55:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2022award, contract001104-2022
5 Aug 2021tender018975-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001104-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-13T22:55:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d18e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001104-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40720",
          "name": "Cotesi UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/GS/0066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 year term (with the option to extend a further 2 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Ropes & Threads.\nTeam Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action\nFurther to the contract notice issued on 05/08/2021, reference LSL/GS/0066, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded The Supply of Ropes & Threads to Cotesi UK Ltd on a 2 year term (with the option to extend a further 2 years) from 25/01/2022, with the value of approx. £1.5M covering the first 2 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19435000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewing thread and yarn of natural fibres"
          },
          {
            "id": "19435100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewing thread"
          },
          {
            "id": "19442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Synthetic thread"
          },
          {
            "id": "19442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Synthetic sewing thread"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Ropes & Threads",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39541110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rope"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ermira Masha",
        "email": "ermira.masha@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40720",
      "name": "Cotesi UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripponden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotesi UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14260",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS167FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14261",
      "name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001104-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001104-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jan 2022 · 001104-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001104-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-13T22:55:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d18e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001104-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40720",
          "name": "Cotesi UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/GS/0066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 year term (with the option to extend a further 2 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Ropes & Threads.\nTeam Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action\nFurther to the contract notice issued on 05/08/2021, reference LSL/GS/0066, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded The Supply of Ropes & Threads to Cotesi UK Ltd on a 2 year term (with the option to extend a further 2 years) from 25/01/2022, with the value of approx. £1.5M covering the first 2 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19435000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewing thread and yarn of natural fibres"
          },
          {
            "id": "19435100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewing thread"
          },
          {
            "id": "19442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Synthetic thread"
          },
          {
            "id": "19442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Synthetic sewing thread"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Ropes & Threads",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39541110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rope"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ermira Masha",
        "email": "ermira.masha@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40720",
      "name": "Cotesi UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripponden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotesi UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14260",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS167FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14261",
      "name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001104-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001104-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has now been awarded.\nThe authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2021 · 018975-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018975-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-05T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d18e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
    "name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/GS/0066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will have an initial term of (24) months with an option to extend\nincrementally for up to a total period of (48) months. The initial year will be Firm\nPriced, with each of the remaining years being subject to a Variation Of Price\n(VOP) clause"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The General Supplies Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is considering the potential requirement for the supply of Ropes and Threads on behalf of the UK MOD.\nThe total estimated value for this contract will be between £1680000 - £4200000, with a total contract length of 4 Years.\nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer:\nhttps://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says ‘Need assistance?’, for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19435000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewing thread and yarn of natural fibres"
          },
          {
            "id": "19435100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewing thread"
          },
          {
            "id": "19442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Synthetic thread"
          },
          {
            "id": "19442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Synthetic sewing thread"
          },
          {
            "id": "39541110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rope"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSL/GS/0066 - The Supply of Ropes & Threads",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39541110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rope"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 210
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51984",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14259",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=51984",
        "name": "Miss Ceri Williams",
        "email": "ceri.williams@leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14260",
      "name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS167FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14261",
      "name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its supply and delivery of Ropes and Threads. Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16.4.2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence. \nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}