← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The supply of Mains Electricity to Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust x 44 NHH meters.

Buyer: THE DIOCESE OF ELY MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerTHE DIOCESE OF ELY MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The supply of Mains Electricity to Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust x 44 NHH meters. Contract Start Date 01/10/25. Total estimated volume 1.2 GWH per annum. The contract will likely be for 12, 24 or 36 months.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£826,379

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0561de
Latest release ID056651-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 14:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056651-2025
18 Jul 2025tender041181-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056651-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:48:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08464996",
    "name": "THE DIOCESE OF ELY MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03757502",
          "name": "SSE ENERGY SUPPLY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The supply of Mains Electricity to Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust x 44 NHH meters.",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply of Mains Electricity to Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust x 44 NHH meters.\nContract Start Date 01/10/25.\nTotal estimated volume 1.2 GWH per annum.\nThe contract will likely be for 12, 24 or 36 months.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08464996",
      "name": "THE DIOCESE OF ELY MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grace Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08464996",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities@demat.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYD-8691-GMJQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07085891",
      "name": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR2 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Millennium Plain"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07085891",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Tendering",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STEPH HARPER",
        "email": "FINDATENDER@indigoswan.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01603 724899"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNZ-5722-NZNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03757502",
      "name": "SSE ENERGY SUPPLY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sseenergysolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03757502",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marcus.peters@sse.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCGX-2814-WLHL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 826379,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 867698
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056651-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056651-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:48:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the £5 million threshold. \nKPI are not required for this contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056651-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056651-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T15:48:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08464996",
    "name": "THE DIOCESE OF ELY MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03757502",
          "name": "SSE ENERGY SUPPLY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The supply of Mains Electricity to Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust x 44 NHH meters.",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply of Mains Electricity to Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust x 44 NHH meters.\nContract Start Date 01/10/25.\nTotal estimated volume 1.2 GWH per annum.\nThe contract will likely be for 12, 24 or 36 months.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08464996",
      "name": "THE DIOCESE OF ELY MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grace Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08464996",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities@demat.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYD-8691-GMJQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07085891",
      "name": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR2 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Millennium Plain"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07085891",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Tendering",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STEPH HARPER",
        "email": "FINDATENDER@indigoswan.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01603 724899"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNZ-5722-NZNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03757502",
      "name": "SSE ENERGY SUPPLY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sseenergysolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03757502",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marcus.peters@sse.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCGX-2814-WLHL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 826379,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 867698
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056651-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056651-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:48:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the £5 million threshold. \nKPI are not required for this contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jul 2025 · 041181-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "041181-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T09:48:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08464996",
    "name": "THE DIOCESE OF ELY MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 809742,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 850230
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total price to provide the energy contract",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Preference will be given to the lowest fixed charges for all rates and standing charges for the duration of the contract period."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "The contract will be awarded primarily based on price, but other considerations may include, billing requirements, customer service, account management and added value services."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "All suppliers must be registered with Ofgem and hold the relevant supply licence. Any supplier found guilty of serious misrepresentation in providing information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the procurement process."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Suppliers must note and confirm:\nCredit Checked approval for the contracting party.\nConsolidated invoices required\nAccess to a portal\nPayment via DD\nInstallation of smart meters where required\nMonthly invoices\nAccess to paper copy invoices - can download from the portal\nGreen and Brown options"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO DIOCESE OF ELY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST X 44 NHH METERS OCT 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 809742,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 850230
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "The tender document will be issued by Indigo Swan following the receipt of an Expression of Interest within the defined timescale."
      },
      {
        "id": "041181-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041181-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-18T09:48:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Due to the nature of the energy markets changing quickly and dramatically we will us the State of Urgency timescales, in order to avoid unnecessary exposure to potential price increases. With this in mind, the Expressions of Interest shall be a minimum of 10 days from the publication of this Notice. Following the selection of energy suppliers based of meeting requirements outlined in this Notice, a minimum of 10 days will be given to return the contract offers for analysis and negotiation, prior to Award.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The supply of Mains Electricity to Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust x 44 NHH meters.\nContract Start Date 01/10/25.\nTotal estimated volume 1.2 GWH per annum.\nThe contract will likely be for 12, 24 or 36 months.",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Direct Debit"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Expressions of Interest should be sent to the following address before the deadline:\nfindatender@indigoswan.co.uk by the deadline.\nEnquiries can also be raised to the following contact before the deadline:\nSteph Harper 01603 724899",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-29T15:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08464996",
      "name": "THE DIOCESE OF ELY MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grace Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08464996",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities@demat.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYD-8691-GMJQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07085891",
      "name": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR2 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Millennium Plain"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://indigoswan.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07085891",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Analysing and negotiating the contract on behalf of the contractor.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STEPH HARPER",
        "email": "FINDATENDER@indigoswan.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01603 724899"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNZ-5722-NZNY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}