Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED →
In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to consider approaches that could fulfill our Supply of Adhesives, Tapes and Sealants requirements. It is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range. Team Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement. To request the PMEN documents please contact: Name and Email address: Jaye Mcgowan Jaye.McGowan@tvsscs.com Jaye.McGowan118@TeamLeidos.Mod.Uk In the email request the documents related the Supply of Adhesives, Tapes and Sealants. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 31/07/2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adhesives, Adhesive tape, Sealants, Glues, Resins | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Resins (19522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 135 | 8.5 median · 133.1 average (52 of 135 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (52 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 47 | 40 median · 396.2 average (15 of 47 with a bid count) | 12.7 average (15 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To request the PMEN documents please contact: Name and Email address: Jaye Mcgowan Jaye.McGowan@tvsscs.com Jaye.McGowan118@TeamLeidos.Mod.Uk In the email request the documents related the Supply of Adhesives, Tapes and Sealants. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 31/07/2026. | engagement | 5 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065442 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013573-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 15:59:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £34,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | planning | 013573-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013573-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T15:59:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065442",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/GS/0144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adhesives"
},
{
"id": "44424200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adhesive tape"
},
{
"id": "39812500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sealants"
},
{
"id": "24910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glues"
},
{
"id": "19522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resins"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Adhesives, Tapes and Sealants - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 34000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to consider approaches that could fulfill our Supply of Adhesives, Tapes and Sealants requirements.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address:\nJaye Mcgowan\nJaye.McGowan@tvsscs.com\nJaye.McGowan118@TeamLeidos.Mod.Uk\nIn the email request the documents related the Supply of Adhesives, Tapes and Sealants. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 31/07/2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09353172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emily.graham@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748952",
"name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02748952",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:59:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address:\nJaye Mcgowan\nJaye.McGowan@tvsscs.com\nJaye.McGowan118@TeamLeidos.Mod.Uk\nIn the email request the documents related the Supply of Adhesives, Tapes and Sealants. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 31/07/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013573-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T15:59:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065442",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/GS/0144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adhesives"
},
{
"id": "44424200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adhesive tape"
},
{
"id": "39812500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sealants"
},
{
"id": "24910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glues"
},
{
"id": "19522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resins"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Adhesives, Tapes and Sealants - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 34000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to consider approaches that could fulfill our Supply of Adhesives, Tapes and Sealants requirements.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nTo request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address:\nJaye Mcgowan\nJaye.McGowan@tvsscs.com\nJaye.McGowan118@TeamLeidos.Mod.Uk\nIn the email request the documents related the Supply of Adhesives, Tapes and Sealants. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 31/07/2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09353172",
"name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09353172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emily.graham@uk.leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02748952",
"name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02748952",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:59:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To request the PMEN documents please contact:\nName and Email address:\nJaye Mcgowan\nJaye.McGowan@tvsscs.com\nJaye.McGowan118@TeamLeidos.Mod.Uk\nIn the email request the documents related the Supply of Adhesives, Tapes and Sealants. The documents will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email addresses before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the PMEN will remain open until 31/07/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}