← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) Roller Blinds - ITT

Buyer: Abertay University →

BuyerAbertay University
StatusAwarded
Deadline25 Feb 2026
Value£75,000
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Abertay University is seeking quotations from experienced and qualified contractors for the supply, installation and ongoing maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) roller blinds within the Library Building. This project is part of a wider initiative to improve environmental control, user comfort, and energy efficiency across the campus. The successful contractor will be expected to deliver a high-quality solution that meets the University’s operational, technical and sustainability standards.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Blinds 39515400Blinds 39515400

Lot details

Lot 1

Abertay University is seeking quotations from experienced and qualified contractors for the supply, installation and ongoing maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) roller blinds within the Library Building. This project is part of a wider initiative to improve environmental control, user comfort, and energy efficiency across the campus. The successful contractor will be expected to deliver a high-quality solution that meets the University’s operational, technical and sustainability standards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1BlindsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Blinds (39515400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 398184 median · 44.4 average (226 of 818 with a bid count)5.4 average (240 of 818 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7177 median · 25 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)69Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031894-2026-040-AU-EST-2526-1

Statusactive
Value£47,513

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060542
Latest release ID031894-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 11:29:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026award, contract031894-2026
14 Jan 2026tender002916-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T12:29:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060542",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813247"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031894-2026-040-AU-EST-2526-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126929",
          "name": "Rainbow Blinds & Fabrics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "040-AU-EST-2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Abertay University is seeking quotations from experienced and qualified contractors for the supply, installation and ongoing maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) roller blinds within the Library Building. This project is part of a wider initiative to improve environmental control, user comfort, and energy efficiency across the campus.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to deliver a high-quality solution that meets the University’s operational, technical and sustainability standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Abertay University\nBell Street\nDundee\nDD1 1HG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39515400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blinds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) Roller Blinds - ITT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Abertay University is seeking quotations from experienced and qualified contractors for the supply, installation and ongoing maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) roller blinds within the Library Building. This project is part of a wider initiative to improve environmental control, user comfort, and energy efficiency across the campus.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to deliver a high-quality solution that meets the University’s operational, technical and sustainability standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39515400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blinds"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicci Robertson",
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126929",
      "name": "Rainbow Blinds & Fabrics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wishaw",
        "postalCode": "ML2 0EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "61 Canyon Road, Excelsior Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rainbow Blinds & Fabrics Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698351999",
        "telephone": "+44 1698351888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118139",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Courts"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171345",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff & Justive of the Peace Courts",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff & Justive of the Peace Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031894-2026-040-AU-EST-2526-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47512.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031894-2026-040-AU-EST-2526-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828890)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031894-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T12:29:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060542",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813247"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031894-2026-040-AU-EST-2526-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126929",
          "name": "Rainbow Blinds & Fabrics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "040-AU-EST-2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Abertay University is seeking quotations from experienced and qualified contractors for the supply, installation and ongoing maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) roller blinds within the Library Building. This project is part of a wider initiative to improve environmental control, user comfort, and energy efficiency across the campus.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to deliver a high-quality solution that meets the University’s operational, technical and sustainability standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Abertay University\nBell Street\nDundee\nDD1 1HG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39515400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blinds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) Roller Blinds - ITT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Abertay University is seeking quotations from experienced and qualified contractors for the supply, installation and ongoing maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) roller blinds within the Library Building. This project is part of a wider initiative to improve environmental control, user comfort, and energy efficiency across the campus.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to deliver a high-quality solution that meets the University’s operational, technical and sustainability standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39515400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blinds"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicci Robertson",
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126929",
      "name": "Rainbow Blinds & Fabrics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wishaw",
        "postalCode": "ML2 0EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "61 Canyon Road, Excelsior Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rainbow Blinds & Fabrics Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698351999",
        "telephone": "+44 1698351888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118139",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Courts"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171345",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff & Justive of the Peace Courts",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff & Justive of the Peace Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031894-2026-040-AU-EST-2526-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47512.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031894-2026-040-AU-EST-2526-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828890)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jan 2026 · 002916-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "002916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T08:57:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060542",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813247"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "040-AU-EST-2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Abertay University is seeking quotations from experienced and qualified contractors for the supply, installation and ongoing maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) roller blinds within the Library Building. This project is part of a wider initiative to improve environmental control, user comfort, and energy efficiency across the campus.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to deliver a high-quality solution that meets the University’s operational, technical and sustainability standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Abertay University\nBell Street\nDundee\nDD1 1HG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39515400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blinds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) Roller Blinds - ITT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-02-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-02-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Abertay University is seeking quotations from experienced and qualified contractors for the supply, installation and ongoing maintenance of Radio Technology (RT) roller blinds within the Library Building. This project is part of a wider initiative to improve environmental control, user comfort, and energy efficiency across the campus.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to deliver a high-quality solution that meets the University’s operational, technical and sustainability standards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39515400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blinds"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/10644569019BB80F0ED8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/10644569019BB80F0ED8",
        "name": "Nicci Robertson",
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118139",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff & Justice of the Peace Courts"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171345",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff & Justive of the Peace Courts",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff & Justive of the Peace Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 61292. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:813247)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}