← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£483,000
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025 as required.

Categories

Miscellaneous equipment 39300000Awnings 39522120Tents 39522530Modular and portable buildings 44211100Cabins 44211110Cubicles 44211200Building services 71315000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 18 Dec 2029 to 1 Apr 2036

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous equipment, Awnings, Tents, Modular and portable buildings, Cabins, Cubicles, Building servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Miscellaneous equipment (39300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 398134 median · 44.7 average (224 of 813 with a bid count)5.3 average (238 of 813 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)763.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 76 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05204e
Latest release ID044908-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 15:30:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£483,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025planningUpdate044908-2025
16 Jul 2025planningUpdate040393-2025
15 Jul 2025planningUpdate040204-2025
15 Jul 2025planningUpdate040010-2025
23 May 2025planning025644-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044908-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T16:30:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05204e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-12-18T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39522120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Awnings"
          },
          {
            "id": "39522530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tents"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cabins"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cubicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 483000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 579600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "044908-2025",
        "description": "CPV code updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025 as required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialPropertyFM-REM@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044908-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044908-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:30:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (5 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044908-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "044908-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T16:30:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05204e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-12-18T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39522120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Awnings"
          },
          {
            "id": "39522530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tents"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cabins"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cubicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 483000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 579600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "044908-2025",
        "description": "CPV code updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025 as required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialPropertyFM-REM@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044908-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044908-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:30:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2025 · 040393-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040393-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-16T09:55:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05204e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-12-18T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 483000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 579600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "040393-2025",
        "description": "Updated email contact details."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025 as required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialPropertyFM-REM@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040393-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040393-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-16T09:55:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040204-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040204-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T17:41:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05204e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-12-18T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 483000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 579600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Dawson",
        "email": "Lucy.dawson2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040204-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040204-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T17:41:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040010-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040010-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T14:04:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05204e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-12-18T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Dawson",
        "email": "Lucy.dawson2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040010-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040010-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T14:04:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 025644-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025644-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:55:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05204e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-12-18T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 483000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 579600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>The Supply & Hire of Marquees & Tents 2025</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Hurst",
        "email": "Laura.Hurst2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025644-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025644-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:55:17+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}