← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps

Buyer: West Lindsey District Council →

BuyerWest Lindsey District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps to domestic properties and various location with the West Lindsey boundary.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA, CPTPP
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps

Statusactive
Value£360,756

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055157
Latest release ID063756-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 13:16:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063756-2025
16 Sept 2025award, contract056957-2025
23 Jun 2025tender034229-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063756-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T14:16:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055157",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
    "name": "West Lindsey District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44115600",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Stairlifts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04062743",
          "name": "OBAM DOMESTIC LIFTS SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN779198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps to domestic properties and various location with the West Lindsey boundary.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
      "name": "West Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gainsborough, Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN21 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Marshall's Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://west-lindsey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Hunt",
        "email": "procurement@west-lindsey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04062743",
      "name": "OBAM DOMESTIC LIFTS SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 2BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tillbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://obam.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04062743",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris@obam.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCT-9785-ZRHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360755.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432906.72
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months at the discretion of the contracting authority"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063756-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063756-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:16:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below the required threshold for KPI reporting."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063756-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063756-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T14:16:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055157",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
    "name": "West Lindsey District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44115600",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Stairlifts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04062743",
          "name": "OBAM DOMESTIC LIFTS SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN779198",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps to domestic properties and various location with the West Lindsey boundary.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
      "name": "West Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gainsborough, Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN21 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Marshall's Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://west-lindsey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Hunt",
        "email": "procurement@west-lindsey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04062743",
      "name": "OBAM DOMESTIC LIFTS SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 2BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tillbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://obam.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04062743",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris@obam.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNCT-9785-ZRHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360755.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432906.72
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months at the discretion of the contracting authority"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063756-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063756-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:16:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value is below the required threshold for KPI reporting."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 056957-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056957-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PNCT-9785-ZRHM",
            "name": "OBAM Domestic Lift Services Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T13:45:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055157",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
    "name": "West Lindsey District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44115600",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Stairlifts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360755.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432906.72
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056957-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056957-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T13:45:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNCT-9785-ZRHM",
          "name": "OBAM Domestic Lift Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works and supplies which are being procured as part of this Procurement are The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps. Full details of the Council’s requirements can be found in Document 2 the Employers Requirements (Specification).\nThe Contract will run for a period of four years commencing 18 August 2025. There will be an option for the Council to extend the Contract by a period of up to 2 years at one year intervals.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
      "name": "West Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gainsborough",
        "postalCode": "DN21 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Marshall's Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://west-lindsey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Michael Hunt",
        "email": "michael.hunt2@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522555321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNCT-9785-ZRHM",
      "name": "OBAM Domestic Lift Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 2BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tilbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://obam.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNCT-9785-ZRHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Butroid",
        "email": "Chris@obam.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441427787532"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2025 · 034229-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "034229-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-23T09:05:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055157",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
    "name": "West Lindsey District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL 24-25 156 Stairlifts and Ramps",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 432000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "From the contract end date options at the discretion of the council to extend the contract at two intervals of 12 months each making, a total options period of 24 months (2 years)."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the discretion of the council, the contact may be extended for a further two periods of 12 months making a total contract period of 6 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality delivery of service",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-17T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stairlifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 432000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "034229-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034229-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-23T09:05:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "noLotsDivisionRationale": "Not dividing into Lots allows us to achieve economies of scale, which results in better value for money.”"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The works and supplies which are being procured as part of this Procurement are The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps. Full details of the Council’s requirements can be found in Document 2 the Employers Requirements (Specification).\nThe Contract will run for a period of four years commencing 18 August 2025. There will be an option for the Council to extend the Contract by a period of up to 2 years at one year intervals.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-16T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement will be run on ProContract.\nhttps://procontract.duenorth.com/\nDN779198 The Supply and Installation of Stair Lifts, Step Lifts, Through Floor Lifts and Modular Ramps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
      "name": "West Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gainsborough",
        "postalCode": "DN21 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Marshall's Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-lindsey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDDH-3894-PYHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Michael Hunt",
        "email": "michael.hunt2@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This procurement represents a repeat purchase by the Council, which has maintained established relationships with the relevant markets for over eight years. During this time, the Council has developed a strong understanding of both market dynamics and supplier capabilities. As a result, it is confident that it possesses sufficient knowledge to proceed with the procurement without the need for pre-market engagement."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}