Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The authority is seeking a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake the required works for the design, construction, supply and installation of a display case for the Banksy artwork 'Draw the Raised Bridge'. The commission will also include for the collection and safe transportation of the Banksy artwork from its current storage location in Norfolk and installation within its display casing at the (indoor) Trinity Market, Kingston upon Hull city centre - which will be the new permanent location for the artwork.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings, Display units, Display cases, Storage units, Construction work for art and cultural buildings, Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions, Art gallery construction work, Exhibition centre construction work, Museum construction work, Museum services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Display units (39133000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,265 | 5 median · 53.1 average (470 of 1,265 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (499 of 1,265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 330 | 20 median · 155.8 average (115 of 330 with a bid count) | 11.9 average (120 of 330 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 67 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045939-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 17:19:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045939-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-17T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-10T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105024&TID100110170&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | tender | 045939-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045939-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T18:19:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MH 2026 - MPI - BANKSY",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
},
{
"id": "39133000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display units"
},
{
"id": "39171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display cases"
},
{
"id": "39173000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage units"
},
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
},
{
"id": "45212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Art gallery construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply and Installation of a Storage and Display Casing for the Banksy artwork ‘Draw the Raised Bridge’",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T18:19:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The authority is seeking a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake the required works for the design, construction, supply and installation of a display case for the Banksy artwork 'Draw the Raised Bridge'. The commission will also include for the collection and safe transportation of the Banksy artwork from its current storage location in Norfolk and installation within its display casing at the (indoor) Trinity Market, Kingston upon Hull city centre - which will be the new permanent location for the artwork.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105024&TID100110170&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taofeeq Muftau",
"email": "mark.homersham@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613694"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045939-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T18:19:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MH 2026 - MPI - BANKSY",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings"
},
{
"id": "39133000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display units"
},
{
"id": "39171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display cases"
},
{
"id": "39173000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage units"
},
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
},
{
"id": "45212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
},
{
"id": "45212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Art gallery construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply and Installation of a Storage and Display Casing for the Banksy artwork ‘Draw the Raised Bridge’",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T18:19:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The authority is seeking a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake the required works for the design, construction, supply and installation of a display case for the Banksy artwork 'Draw the Raised Bridge'. The commission will also include for the collection and safe transportation of the Banksy artwork from its current storage location in Norfolk and installation within its display casing at the (indoor) Trinity Market, Kingston upon Hull city centre - which will be the new permanent location for the artwork.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105024&TID100110170&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Taofeeq Muftau",
"email": "mark.homersham@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482613694"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}