← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

The Supply and Delivery of Marked EN590 Gas Oil for use in UK Railway Vehicles

Buyer: LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED →

BuyerLONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM5

Categories

Gas oils 09134000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of approx. 9,300,000 litres of Marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway Vehicles to London North

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Gas oils (09134000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 099023 median · 37 average (297 of 902 with a bid count)5.2 average (336 of 902 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM51Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081903-2026-37033-1

Statusactive
Value£9,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dec0
Latest release ID081903-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 14:49:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate081903-2026
25 Sept 2025award, contract059490-2025
13 Feb 2025tender004965-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081903-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dec0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081903-2026-37033-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC097681",
          "name": "Johnston Oils Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dec0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The provision of approx. 9,300,000 litres of Marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway Vehicles to London North",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM5"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of Marked EN590 Gas Oil for use in UK Railway Vehicles",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas oils"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO16GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lner.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cathy.mawson@lner.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC097681",
      "name": "Johnston Oils Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC097681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Johnston Oils Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104956",
      "name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081903-2026-37033-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "09134000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas oils"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM50"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 540
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081903-2026-37033-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: During the procurement process, an issue was identified which required the authority to discontinue the competition. In order to preserve transparency, equal treatment and the integrity of the procurement process, a decision was taken not to proceed and to commence a new procurement exercise.",
          "description": "The modification consists solely of an extension  to the contract term to maintain continuity of supply while replacement arrangements are concluded. No changes have been made to the specification, scope of services, supplier margin structure, or indexation methodology contained within the original contract.\nThe estimated value stated in the notice is an estimate only and reflects the potential value of supplies purchased under an index-linked pricing mechanism. Actual expenditure will vary according to market fuel prices during the contract term."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081903-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "081903-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dec0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081903-2026-37033-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC097681",
          "name": "Johnston Oils Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dec0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The provision of approx. 9,300,000 litres of Marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway Vehicles to London North",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM5"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of Marked EN590 Gas Oil for use in UK Railway Vehicles",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas oils"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO16GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lner.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cathy.mawson@lner.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC097681",
      "name": "Johnston Oils Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC097681",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Johnston Oils Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104956",
      "name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081903-2026-37033-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "09134000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas oils"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM50"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 540
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081903-2026-37033-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: During the procurement process, an issue was identified which required the authority to discontinue the competition. In order to preserve transparency, equal treatment and the integrity of the procurement process, a decision was taken not to proceed and to commence a new procurement exercise.",
          "description": "The modification consists solely of an extension  to the contract term to maintain continuity of supply while replacement arrangements are concluded. No changes have been made to the specification, scope of services, supplier margin structure, or indexation methodology contained within the original contract.\nThe estimated value stated in the notice is an estimate only and reflects the potential value of supplies purchased under an index-linked pricing mechanism. Actual expenditure will vary according to market fuel prices during the contract term."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2025 · 059490-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059490-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T09:08:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dec0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059490-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dec0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of approx. 6,200,000 litres per annum of Marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway Vehicles to London North Eastern Railways' Depot at Clayhills, Aberdeen. Deliveries of the product to be made by\nroad."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Clayhills Depot\nSouth College Street\nAberdeen AB11 6JW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of Marked EN590 Gas Oil for use in UK Railway Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of Gas Oil conforming to BSEN590 for use in UK Railway vehicles marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Exercise Regulations to one delivery location at Clayhills Depot in Aberdeen by road.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas oils"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO16GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fpaconsulting.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fpaconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104956",
      "name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059490-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059490-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2025 · 004965-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004965-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-13T15:03:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dec0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
    "name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "E12254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of approx. 6,200,000 litres per annum of Marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway Vehicles to London North Eastern Railways' Depot at Clayhills, Aberdeen. Deliveries of the product to be made by road.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Clayhills Depot\nSouth College Street\nAberdeen AB11 6JW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09134000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas oils"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of Marked EN590 Gas Oil for use in UK Railway Vehicles",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of Gas Oil conforming to BSEN590 for use in UK Railway vehicles marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Exercise Regulations to one delivery location at Clayhills Depot in Aberdeen by road. The indicative contract commencement date is 1st September 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the tender document and draft contract terms."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas oils"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.fpaconsulting.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04659712",
      "name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fpaconsulting.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04659712",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.fpaconsulting.co.uk/",
        "email": "tenders@fpaconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332604321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3835",
      "name": "FPA Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St Andrew's House, Vernon Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fpaconsulting.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FPA Consulting Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fpaconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332604321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104956",
      "name": "London North Eastern Railway Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London North Eastern Railway Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Parties wishing to express an interest to participate in this contract opportunity must complete a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ). To register your interest in this notice you should submit an expression of interest to the contact details shown within section I.3 of this notice and request a copy of the Prequalification Questionnaire to be submitted by the date shown at IV.2.2.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}