← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The St Lawrence Academy Catering Tender

Buyer: The St Lawrence Academy →

BuyerThe St Lawrence Academy
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jun 2023
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2023

What is being bought

The Academy is putting their catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st January 2024.

Delivery location

UKF30

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pupil Numbers: - Year 7 164 Year 8 164 Year 9 163 Year 10 149 Year 11 150 Sixth Form 0 Total 790 Meal Deal Price - Value: 2.65 GBP –increased by 5% 1/4/23 FSM - Entitled: 298 / Uptake: 135 daily averages / Value: 2.65 GBP –increased by 5% 1/4/23 Pupil Paid Meal- Value: 2.65 GBP –increased by 5% 1/4/23 Staff Duty Meal - Uptake:4 daily / Value: 2.65 – increased by 5% 1/4/231 Staff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 109 / Value: 3.18 inc VAT – increased by 5% 1/4/231 Sales over 12 months to February 2023 FSM Sales 67,359 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Sales 108,761GBP Staff Duty Meal Sales 1,765 GBP Staff Cash Sales 3,077 GBP Hospitality Sales Not Included in tender Service Times Breakfast: 08:15 – 08:30 Mon to Fri Break: 10:00 – 10:15 & 11:00 – 11:15 (Currently) Mon to Fri Lunch: 12:15 – 12:45 Mon to Fri / 13:15 – 13:45 Fri Sixth Form: N/A Locked in Policy: Yes Other Information: There will be staff in LGPS Current Contractor: Taylor Shaw

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF302Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c595
Latest release ID012501-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 02 2023 12:13:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-26T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2023tender012501-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012501-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T13:13:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81724",
    "name": "The St Lawrence Academy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2023/TSLA Cat/398",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers: -\nYear 7\t164\nYear 8\t164\nYear 9\t163\nYear 10\t149\nYear 11\t150\nSixth Form\t0\nTotal\t790\nMeal Deal Price - Value: 2.65 GBP –increased by 5% 1/4/23\nFSM  - Entitled: 298 / Uptake: 135 daily averages / Value: 2.65 GBP –increased by 5% 1/4/23\nPupil Paid Meal- Value: 2.65 GBP –increased by 5% 1/4/23\nStaff Duty Meal - Uptake:4 daily / Value: 2.65 – increased by 5% 1/4/231\nStaff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 109 / Value: 3.18 inc VAT – increased by 5% 1/4/231\nSales over 12 months to February 2023\nFSM Sales\t67,359 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t108,761GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\t1,765 GBP\nStaff Cash Sales\t3,077 GBP\nHospitality Sales\tNot Included in tender\nService Times\nBreakfast: 08:15 – 08:30 Mon to Fri\nBreak: 10:00 – 10:15 & 11:00 – 11:15 (Currently) Mon to Fri\nLunch: 12:15 – 12:45 Mon to Fri / 13:15 – 13:45 Fri\nSixth Form: N/A\nLocked in Policy: Yes\nOther Information: There will be staff in LGPS\nCurrent Contractor: Taylor Shaw",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The St Lawrence Academy\tDoncaster Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 7DF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The St Lawrence Academy Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Academy is putting their catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st January 2024.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81724",
      "name": "The St Lawrence Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 7DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doncaster Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The St Lawrence Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Sarah Caudwell",
        "email": "scaudwell@tsla.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724842447"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229291.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229291)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2023 · 012501-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012501-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T13:13:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81724",
    "name": "The St Lawrence Academy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2023/TSLA Cat/398",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers: -\nYear 7\t164\nYear 8\t164\nYear 9\t163\nYear 10\t149\nYear 11\t150\nSixth Form\t0\nTotal\t790\nMeal Deal Price - Value: 2.65 GBP –increased by 5% 1/4/23\nFSM  - Entitled: 298 / Uptake: 135 daily averages / Value: 2.65 GBP –increased by 5% 1/4/23\nPupil Paid Meal- Value: 2.65 GBP –increased by 5% 1/4/23\nStaff Duty Meal - Uptake:4 daily / Value: 2.65 – increased by 5% 1/4/231\nStaff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 109 / Value: 3.18 inc VAT – increased by 5% 1/4/231\nSales over 12 months to February 2023\nFSM Sales\t67,359 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t108,761GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\t1,765 GBP\nStaff Cash Sales\t3,077 GBP\nHospitality Sales\tNot Included in tender\nService Times\nBreakfast: 08:15 – 08:30 Mon to Fri\nBreak: 10:00 – 10:15 & 11:00 – 11:15 (Currently) Mon to Fri\nLunch: 12:15 – 12:45 Mon to Fri / 13:15 – 13:45 Fri\nSixth Form: N/A\nLocked in Policy: Yes\nOther Information: There will be staff in LGPS\nCurrent Contractor: Taylor Shaw",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The St Lawrence Academy\tDoncaster Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 7DF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The St Lawrence Academy Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Academy is putting their catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st January 2024.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81724",
      "name": "The St Lawrence Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 7DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doncaster Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The St Lawrence Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Sarah Caudwell",
        "email": "scaudwell@tsla.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1724842447"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229291.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229291)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}