← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Sea View Trust Framework Cleaning Tender 2023

Buyer: The Sea View Trust →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Sea View Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Mar 2023
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The Sea View Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for cleaning services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source cleaning services for its schools. There are initially 3 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later. It should be noted that it is not mandatory for trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3 The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported. This framework process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within the Sea View Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for late-March 2023. Tender response deadline is planned as early-May and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late-May. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).

Delivery location

UKD42

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Sea View Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for cleaning services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source cleaning services for its schools. There are initially 3 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later. It should be noted that it is not mandatory for trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3 The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported. This framework process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within the Sea View Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning service and support required by the Trust. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP. Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for late-March 2023. Tender response deadline is planned as early-May and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late-May. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD42154 median · 4.1 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4c0
Latest release ID004203-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 10 2023 14:26:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2023tender004203-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004203-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T14:26:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75040",
    "name": "The Sea View Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option of up to two further annual extensions meaning a 5 year period in total with options."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Sea View Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for cleaning services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source cleaning services for its schools.\nThere are initially 3 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within the Sea View Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included).  The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning service and support required by the Trust. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP. Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for late-March 2023. Tender response deadline is planned as early-May and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late-May. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Sea View Trust Framework Cleaning Tender 2023",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Framework is for an initial three years with an option to extend for up to two further years",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Sea View Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for cleaning services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source cleaning services for its schools.\nThere are initially 3 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within the Sea View Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for late-March 2023. Tender response deadline is planned as early-May and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late-May. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75040",
      "name": "The Sea View Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Rossendale",
        "postalCode": "BB4 6LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Central Team, The Sea View Trust, Ewood Campus, Clod Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rpj3group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42970",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sea View Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516780193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228685.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228685)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2023 · 004203-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004203-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T14:26:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75040",
    "name": "The Sea View Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option of up to two further annual extensions meaning a 5 year period in total with options."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Sea View Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for cleaning services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source cleaning services for its schools.\nThere are initially 3 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within the Sea View Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included).  The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning service and support required by the Trust. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP. Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for late-March 2023. Tender response deadline is planned as early-May and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late-May. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Sea View Trust Framework Cleaning Tender 2023",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Framework is for an initial three years with an option to extend for up to two further years",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Sea View Trust are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for cleaning services. The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable the trust to source cleaning services for its schools.\nThere are initially 3 schools in this framework, however, other schools may call off later.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for trust schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of contractors on the framework will be between 1 and 3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within the Sea View Trust schools with full tender costings and proposals for the schools for a contract start in September 2023 for Devonshire Primary Academy, Park Community Academy and Revoe Learning Academy. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for late-March 2023. Tender response deadline is planned as early-May and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late-May. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75040",
      "name": "The Sea View Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Rossendale",
        "postalCode": "BB4 6LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Central Team, The Sea View Trust, Ewood Campus, Clod Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rpj3group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42970",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sea View Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516780193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228685.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228685)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}