Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Comercial (55%)
Technical (45%)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has under consideration a 4 Year plus 2 x 1 Year Options Framework Agreement for The Repair of Operational Hygiene System (OHS) Laundry Transportable, Personal Sanitation Portable (PSP), Operational Field Catering System (OFCS) Equipment. The repair provision is to include all types of repairs on the equipment: CPV code applicable to this contract is:50532400 - Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment This Framework Agreement includes 8 items identified as being in scope: 3510‐99‐908‐6830 OHS Laundry Transportable 5419‐99‐745‐1624 OHS Personnel Sanitation Portable 4520‐12‐368‐4888 Burner Module 7310‐99‐503‐8900 OFCS Oven 6120‐99‐316‐0134 OFCS Power Supply Unit 6110‐99‐684‐4060 OFCS Slave Start Distribution Box 7310‐99‐934‐8969 OFCS Burner C/W Burner Box 4520‐99‐498‐9618 Field Water Heater The Authority reserves the right to add items of a similar nature during the lifetime of the contract following Request for Quotations (RFQ). The contract value: £2,747,000.00. The resulting Framework Agreement shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality and shall include remedies for poor performance. The Authority shall award the Framework Agreement in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation to Tender. QA standards or equivalent: The contractor shall hold and maintain a certification to ISO 9001:2015 or equivalent quality accreditation to a correct scope relevant to this requirement. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement indeed there is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by completing the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). The PSQ shall be assessed on DSP using the selection criteria given within the PSQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select, economic operators who will be invited to tender, only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion. Contract name: IRM23/7660 RAR-VZ9JRJ2 Cyber Risk Profile: Level 0 (basic)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Comercial (55%)
Technical (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment (50532400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 591 | 2 median · 4.2 average (5 of 591 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 591 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040060-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 14:38:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040060-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-05-26T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/ Tender must be submitted electronically via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by date and time. The Authority reserves the right to reject any Tender received after the stated date and time. Hard copy, paper or delivered digital Tenders (e.g. email, DVD) at OFFICIAL SENSITIVE classification are no longer required and will not be accepted by the Authority. Tenderers are required to submit an electronic online Tender in response to ITT IRM23/7660 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,747,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 040060-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040060-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T15:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IRM26/7660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2747000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3296400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "4 Year plus 2 x 1 Year Options"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "4 Year plus 2 x 1 Year Options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Comercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Repair of Operational Infrastructure Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 2747000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3296400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040060-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040060-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:38:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Authority intends to conduct the procurement in 2 stages. Stage 1 is the Procurement Specific Questionnaire, Stage 2 is the issue of the Invitation to Tender \nThe Competitive Flexible Procedures in the Public Procurement Act 23 outline a structured approach to procurement, while allowing for flexibility to adapt to changing requirements. The detailed steps involved in the process:\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\nAssessment of Suppliers: The PSQ is assessed based on the selection criteria within the PSQ itself. Each question in the questionnaire is evaluated to determine if the supplier meets the required conditions of participation.\nDown Selection Process: The intention is to down select suppliers on a pass/fail basis. Only those suppliers who meet the necessary criteria will move forward to the next stage.\nInvitation to Tender (ITT)\nShortlisted Suppliers: Once the PSQ stage is completed, the shortlisted suppliers who meet the criteria are invited to submit their full tender. \nTender Documents: The full procurement documents, including requirements, specifications, and terms, are provided to the suppliers.\nClarifications: Suppliers can ask questions or seek clarifications to ensure they fully understand the requirements and any flexibility involved in the process.\nEvaluation and Award Criteria\nA Framework Agreement will be awarded to the bidder who submits the most advantageous tender. Evaluation will consider: Pricing and supply details for the items as specified in the tender. Responses to the Technical Questions: \nCompliance to OEM Specification\nInitial Set up Times\nTurnaround Times\nSchedule Adherence"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Price must be Firm for the first 12 Months with a Variantion of Price clause being applied for Years 2 to 6.\nAs this is up to 1 Single Operator Framework Agreements no further selection process for the award of contracts is applicable"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\") has under consideration a 4 Year plus 2 x 1 Year Options Framework Agreement for The Repair of Operational Hygiene System (OHS) Laundry Transportable, Personal Sanitation Portable (PSP), Operational Field Catering System (OFCS) Equipment. The repair provision is to include all types of repairs on the equipment: \nCPV code applicable to this contract is:50532400 - Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment\nThis Framework Agreement includes 8 items identified as being in scope:\n3510‐99‐908‐6830 OHS Laundry Transportable\n5419‐99‐745‐1624 OHS Personnel Sanitation Portable\n4520‐12‐368‐4888 Burner Module\n7310‐99‐503‐8900 OFCS Oven\n6120‐99‐316‐0134 OFCS Power Supply Unit\n6110‐99‐684‐4060 OFCS Slave Start Distribution Box\n7310‐99‐934‐8969 OFCS Burner C/W Burner Box\n4520‐99‐498‐9618 Field Water Heater \nThe Authority reserves the right to add items of a similar nature during the lifetime of the contract following Request for Quotations (RFQ). \nThe contract value: £2,747,000.00.\nThe resulting Framework Agreement shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality and shall include remedies for poor performance.\nThe Authority shall award the Framework Agreement in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation to Tender.\nQA standards or equivalent: The contractor shall hold and maintain a certification to ISO 9001:2015 or equivalent quality accreditation to a correct scope relevant to this requirement.\nNo business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement indeed there is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.\nExpressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by completing the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ).\nThe PSQ shall be assessed on DSP using the selection criteria given within the PSQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select, economic operators who will be invited to tender, only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion.\nContract name: IRM23/7660\nRAR-VZ9JRJ2\nCyber Risk Profile: Level 0 (basic)",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop"
]
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8e",
"type": [
"win"
],
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.01,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/\nTender must be submitted electronically via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by date and time. The Authority reserves the right to reject any Tender received after the stated date and time. \nHard copy, paper or delivered digital Tenders (e.g. email, DVD) at OFFICIAL SENSITIVE classification are no longer required and will not be accepted by the Authority. \nTenderers are required to submit an electronic online Tender in response to ITT IRM23/7660",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-26T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, Mod Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dorota.Bilinska-Powroznik@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040060-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T15:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IRM26/7660",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2747000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3296400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "4 Year plus 2 x 1 Year Options"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "4 Year plus 2 x 1 Year Options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Comercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Repair of Operational Infrastructure Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 2747000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3296400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040060-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040060-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:38:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Authority intends to conduct the procurement in 2 stages. Stage 1 is the Procurement Specific Questionnaire, Stage 2 is the issue of the Invitation to Tender \nThe Competitive Flexible Procedures in the Public Procurement Act 23 outline a structured approach to procurement, while allowing for flexibility to adapt to changing requirements. The detailed steps involved in the process:\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\nAssessment of Suppliers: The PSQ is assessed based on the selection criteria within the PSQ itself. Each question in the questionnaire is evaluated to determine if the supplier meets the required conditions of participation.\nDown Selection Process: The intention is to down select suppliers on a pass/fail basis. Only those suppliers who meet the necessary criteria will move forward to the next stage.\nInvitation to Tender (ITT)\nShortlisted Suppliers: Once the PSQ stage is completed, the shortlisted suppliers who meet the criteria are invited to submit their full tender. \nTender Documents: The full procurement documents, including requirements, specifications, and terms, are provided to the suppliers.\nClarifications: Suppliers can ask questions or seek clarifications to ensure they fully understand the requirements and any flexibility involved in the process.\nEvaluation and Award Criteria\nA Framework Agreement will be awarded to the bidder who submits the most advantageous tender. Evaluation will consider: Pricing and supply details for the items as specified in the tender. Responses to the Technical Questions: \nCompliance to OEM Specification\nInitial Set up Times\nTurnaround Times\nSchedule Adherence"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Price must be Firm for the first 12 Months with a Variantion of Price clause being applied for Years 2 to 6.\nAs this is up to 1 Single Operator Framework Agreements no further selection process for the award of contracts is applicable"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (\"the Authority\") has under consideration a 4 Year plus 2 x 1 Year Options Framework Agreement for The Repair of Operational Hygiene System (OHS) Laundry Transportable, Personal Sanitation Portable (PSP), Operational Field Catering System (OFCS) Equipment. The repair provision is to include all types of repairs on the equipment: \nCPV code applicable to this contract is:50532400 - Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment\nThis Framework Agreement includes 8 items identified as being in scope:\n3510‐99‐908‐6830 OHS Laundry Transportable\n5419‐99‐745‐1624 OHS Personnel Sanitation Portable\n4520‐12‐368‐4888 Burner Module\n7310‐99‐503‐8900 OFCS Oven\n6120‐99‐316‐0134 OFCS Power Supply Unit\n6110‐99‐684‐4060 OFCS Slave Start Distribution Box\n7310‐99‐934‐8969 OFCS Burner C/W Burner Box\n4520‐99‐498‐9618 Field Water Heater \nThe Authority reserves the right to add items of a similar nature during the lifetime of the contract following Request for Quotations (RFQ). \nThe contract value: £2,747,000.00.\nThe resulting Framework Agreement shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality and shall include remedies for poor performance.\nThe Authority shall award the Framework Agreement in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation to Tender.\nQA standards or equivalent: The contractor shall hold and maintain a certification to ISO 9001:2015 or equivalent quality accreditation to a correct scope relevant to this requirement.\nNo business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement indeed there is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.\nExpressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by completing the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ).\nThe PSQ shall be assessed on DSP using the selection criteria given within the PSQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select, economic operators who will be invited to tender, only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion.\nContract name: IRM23/7660\nRAR-VZ9JRJ2\nCyber Risk Profile: Level 0 (basic)",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop"
]
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f8e",
"type": [
"win"
],
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.01,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/\nTender must be submitted electronically via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) by date and time. The Authority reserves the right to reject any Tender received after the stated date and time. \nHard copy, paper or delivered digital Tenders (e.g. email, DVD) at OFFICIAL SENSITIVE classification are no longer required and will not be accepted by the Authority. \nTenderers are required to submit an electronic online Tender in response to ITT IRM23/7660",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-26T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, Mod Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dorota.Bilinska-Powroznik@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}