Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Stage 1 Selection (100%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The tender seeks the appointment of a contractor to replace lifts at The Quarterdeck Buildings and Explorers Court, E14 London. These will be traction type, firefighting enabled lifts from a specification produced by Frankham Consultancy Group, who will also act as principal designer. The contract will cover the programme of works expected to be around 12 months from Design, BSR Approval and works onsite. This is a two stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. Full details of this can be found in Section 4: Competition design of Document A - CFP ITT
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Stage 1 Selection (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways, Lifts, Mechanical lifts, Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery, Installation services of lifting equipment, Lift installation work, Lift and escalator installation work, Lift-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways (42416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,205 | 4 median · 47.4 average (826 of 2,205 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (878 of 2,205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 138 | 13 median · 79.6 average (43 of 138 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (45 of 138 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 135 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 135 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d746 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072049-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 09:41:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072049-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072049-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072049-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:41:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d746",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 Selection",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
},
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "42418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
},
{
"id": "51511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
},
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Quarterdeck and Explorers Court - Lift Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:41:17+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "2 Stages. 1st Stage Shortlist, 2nd Stage Invitation to Tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The tender seeks the appointment of a contractor to replace lifts at The Quarterdeck Buildings and Explorers Court, E14 London. These will be traction type, firefighting enabled lifts from a specification produced by Frankham Consultancy Group, who will also act as principal designer. \nThe contract will cover the programme of works expected to be around 12 months from Design, BSR Approval and works onsite. \nThis is a two stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. Full details of this can be found in Section 4: Competition design of Document A - CFP ITT",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30938R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072049-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:41:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d746",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 Selection",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
},
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "42418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
},
{
"id": "51511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
},
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Quarterdeck and Explorers Court - Lift Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:41:17+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "2 Stages. 1st Stage Shortlist, 2nd Stage Invitation to Tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The tender seeks the appointment of a contractor to replace lifts at The Quarterdeck Buildings and Explorers Court, E14 London. These will be traction type, firefighting enabled lifts from a specification produced by Frankham Consultancy Group, who will also act as principal designer. \nThe contract will cover the programme of works expected to be around 12 months from Design, BSR Approval and works onsite. \nThis is a two stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. Full details of this can be found in Section 4: Competition design of Document A - CFP ITT",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30938R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}