Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
The provision of Written Welsh Language Translation Services to the Vale of Glamorgan Council
Translation services
Published value
£634,544
Submission deadline 8 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Vale of Glamorgan Council: "The provision of Written Welsh Language Translation Services to the Vale of Glamorgan Council". Published status: active. Published value: £634,544. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Vale of Glamorgan Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 8 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £634,544 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Vale of Glamorgan Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Vale of Glamorgan Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityVale of Glamorgan Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Jun 2021, 09:05 BST | Last source update9 Jun 2021, 09:05 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationTranslation services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b9c5 | ||
What is being bought
The Vale of Glamorgan Council wishes to purchase Welsh language written translation services from an external provider under a framework agreement
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £634,544
9 Jun 2021, 09:05 BST - Status changed to active
9 Jun 2021, 09:05 BST - Official notice release published
9 Jun 2021, 09:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
9 Jun 2021, 09:05 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Jun 2021, 09:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedA framework agreement for the provision of Welsh Language written translation services by a single provider for an initial three years with the option to extend for a further year. Please note that this provision does not include interpretation services. Additional information: Please see tender documents for further details. All questions must be addressed through the Sell2Wales Portal.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Jun 2021, 09:05 BST - Submission deadline
8 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Vale of Glamorgan Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-526Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published