← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of UK-based Gliding

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Mar 2026
Value£439,167
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Ministry of Defence (MOD) requires a service provider to deliver gliding training in support of the Army Adventurous Training Centre (AATC) and the Joint Service Adventurous Training (JSAT) programme. Gliding is a key JSAT discipline, designed to enhance the leadership, resilience, and stress management skills of Service Personnel. The service provider will deliver British Gliding Association (BGA)-compliant glider pilot training to meet the annual requirement of 72 course places, with the capacity to provide an additional 12 places if required. Training will be conducted between 1 May and 30 September each year at a licensed and Defence Safety Authority-certified airfield. The provider will supply the necessary infrastructure, equipment, and resources, including serviceable aircraft, approved launching methods, retrieve vehicles, classrooms, and qualified instructors. The training must adhere to BGA regulations. The contract will run for three years, with an option to extend for two additional years. This initiative supports the development of operational capability within Defence by providing high-quality adventurous training opportunities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£335,059

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064b7b
Latest release ID036305-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 15:42:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011499-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract036305-2026
26 Mar 2026award, contract027889-2026
9 Feb 2026tender011499-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T16:42:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80531200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180496",
          "name": "Army Gliding Club (Wyvern)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of UK-based Gliding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) requires a service provider to deliver gliding training in support of the Army Adventurous Training Centre (AATC) and the Joint Service Adventurous Training (JSAT) programme. Gliding is a key JSAT discipline, designed to enhance the leadership, resilience, and stress management skills of Service Personnel. \nThe service provider will deliver British Gliding Association (BGA)-compliant glider pilot training to meet the annual requirement of 72 course places, with the capacity to provide an additional 12 places if required. Training will be conducted between 1 May and 30 September each year at a licensed and Defence Safety Authority-certified airfield. \nThe provider will supply the necessary infrastructure, equipment, and resources, including serviceable aircraft, approved launching methods, retrieve vehicles, classrooms, and qualified instructors. The training must adhere to BGA regulations.\nThe contract will run for three years, with an option to extend for two additional years. \nThis initiative supports the development of operational capability within Defence by providing high-quality adventurous training opportunities.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8 HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Army HQ, Monxton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ermira.masha102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180496",
      "name": "Army Gliding Club (Wyvern)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pewsey",
        "postalCode": "SN9 6BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Upavon Airfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wyverngliding@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 335059,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 402070.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "Two additional one-year periods."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two additional one-year periodsv"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:42:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Social Value KPI"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036305-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T16:42:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80531200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180496",
          "name": "Army Gliding Club (Wyvern)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of UK-based Gliding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) requires a service provider to deliver gliding training in support of the Army Adventurous Training Centre (AATC) and the Joint Service Adventurous Training (JSAT) programme. Gliding is a key JSAT discipline, designed to enhance the leadership, resilience, and stress management skills of Service Personnel. \nThe service provider will deliver British Gliding Association (BGA)-compliant glider pilot training to meet the annual requirement of 72 course places, with the capacity to provide an additional 12 places if required. Training will be conducted between 1 May and 30 September each year at a licensed and Defence Safety Authority-certified airfield. \nThe provider will supply the necessary infrastructure, equipment, and resources, including serviceable aircraft, approved launching methods, retrieve vehicles, classrooms, and qualified instructors. The training must adhere to BGA regulations.\nThe contract will run for three years, with an option to extend for two additional years. \nThis initiative supports the development of operational capability within Defence by providing high-quality adventurous training opportunities.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8 HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Army HQ, Monxton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ermira.masha102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180496",
      "name": "Army Gliding Club (Wyvern)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pewsey",
        "postalCode": "SN9 6BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Upavon Airfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wyverngliding@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 335059,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 402070.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "options": {
        "description": "Two additional one-year periods."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two additional one-year periodsv"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:42:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Social Value KPI"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2026 · 027889-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-26T12:43:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80531200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Provision of UK-based Gliding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 335059,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 402071
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Two additional one-year periods."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two additional one-year periods."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027889-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027889-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T12:43:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1211787",
          "name": "Army Gliding Cluib (Wyvern)"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of UK-based Gliding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) requires a service provider to deliver gliding training in support of the Army Adventurous Training Centre (AATC) and the Joint Service Adventurous Training (JSAT) programme. Gliding is a key JSAT discipline, designed to enhance the leadership, resilience, and stress management skills of Service Personnel. \nThe service provider will deliver British Gliding Association (BGA)-compliant glider pilot training to meet the annual requirement of 72 course places, with the capacity to provide an additional 12 places if required. Training will be conducted between 1 May and 30 September each year at a licensed and Defence Safety Authority-certified airfield. \nThe provider will supply the necessary infrastructure, equipment, and resources, including serviceable aircraft, approved launching methods, retrieve vehicles, classrooms, and qualified instructors. The training must adhere to BGA regulations.\nThe contract will run for three years, with an option to extend for two additional years. \nThis initiative supports the development of operational capability within Defence by providing high-quality adventurous training opportunities.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8 HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Army HQ, Monxton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ermira Masha",
        "email": "ermira.masha102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1211787",
      "name": "Army Gliding Cluib (Wyvern)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 4PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 The Clay, Easterton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1211787",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wyverngliding@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2026 · 011499-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011499-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T15:50:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 439166.67,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 527000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two additional one-year periods."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two additional one-year periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Weighted Value for Money (WVfM) Index",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "This approach divides the total score of the non-cost (Technical and Social Value) criteria by the tender cost. It ranks tenders on the amount of quality (represented by the non-cost technical score) for each £ of cost"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See tender documents and Defence Sourcing Portal."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See tender documents and Defence Sourcing Portal."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of UK-based Gliding",
    "value": {
      "amount": 439166.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 527000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "011499-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011499-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-09T15:50:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) requires a service provider to deliver gliding training in support of the Army Adventurous Training Centre (AATC) and the Joint Service Adventurous Training (JSAT) programme. Gliding is a key JSAT discipline, designed to enhance the leadership, resilience, and stress management skills of Service Personnel. \nThe service provider will deliver British Gliding Association (BGA)-compliant glider pilot training to meet the annual requirement of 72 course places, with the capacity to provide an additional 12 places if required. Training will be conducted between 1 May and 30 September each year at a licensed and Defence Safety Authority-certified airfield. \nThe provider will supply the necessary infrastructure, equipment, and resources, including serviceable aircraft, approved launching methods, retrieve vehicles, classrooms, and qualified instructors. The training must adhere to BGA regulations.\nThe contract will run for three years, with an option to extend for two additional years. \nThis initiative supports the development of operational capability within Defence by providing high-quality adventurous training opportunities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8 HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Army Commercial, Army HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ermira.masha102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}