← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Travel and Accommodation Booking

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

UK & Overseas Booked Business Travel

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Travel management services 63516000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provision of Travel and Accommodation Booking - UK & Overseas Booked Business Travel

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 637003 median · 10.3 average (168 of 700 with a bid count)3.2 average (199 of 700 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1833 median · 15.9 average (48 of 183 with a bid count)3.8 average (57 of 183 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was compliantly direct awarded via the CCS Framework - RM6342.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050659-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c6a
Latest release ID050659-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 16:38:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025award, contract050659-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050659-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T17:38:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050659-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00488182",
          "name": "Corporate Travel Management (North) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of Travel and Accommodation Booking - UK & Overseas Booked Business Travel",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Travel and Accommodation Booking",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK & Overseas Booked Business Travel",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was compliantly direct awarded via the CCS Framework - RM6342.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE192BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Johns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simran Gill",
        "email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00488182",
      "name": "Corporate Travel Management (North) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00488182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Corporate Travel Management (North) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156883",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050659-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050659-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050659-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050659-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-21T17:38:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050659-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00488182",
          "name": "Corporate Travel Management (North) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONT0471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of Travel and Accommodation Booking - UK & Overseas Booked Business Travel",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Travel and Accommodation Booking",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK & Overseas Booked Business Travel",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was compliantly direct awarded via the CCS Framework - RM6342.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144307",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE192BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Johns"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simran Gill",
        "email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00488182",
      "name": "Corporate Travel Management (North) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00488182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Corporate Travel Management (North) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156883",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050659-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050659-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}