← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Provision of Student Transport (Doncaster)

Buyer: Outwood Grange Academies Trust →

BuyerOutwood Grange Academies Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Nov 2023
Value£450,000
Published27 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Outwood Grange Trust Trust "The Trust" is seeking detailed Tenders for the provision of Student Transport Services, specifically a Taxi Service to transport students between their home, Outwoods family of schools and various Alternative Education sites across the Doncaster borough

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Outwood Grange Trust Trust "The Trust" is seeking detailed Tenders for the provision of Student Transport Services, specifically a Taxi Service to transport students between their home, Outwoods family of schools and various Alternative Education sites across the Doncaster borough

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Taxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 608,19811 median · 20.3 average (7,125 of 8,198 with a bid count)1.4 average (7,159 of 8,198 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE311814.5 median · 150 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)4.7 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)843 median · 6.7 average (3 of 84 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040fd4
Latest release ID031849-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 27 2023 14:35:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-27T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-27T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2023tender031849-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031849-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T15:35:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20075",
    "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FTSPSTD2710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Outwood Grange Trust Trust \"The Trust\" is seeking detailed Tenders for  the provision of Student Transport Services, specifically a Taxi Service to transport students between their home, Outwoods family of schools and various Alternative Education sites across the Doncaster borough",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Student Transport (Doncaster)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Outwood Grange Trust Trust \"The Trust\" is seeking detailed Tenders for  the provision of Student Transport Services, specifically a Taxi Service to transport students between their home, Outwoods family of schools and various Alternative Education sites across the Doncaster borough",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20075",
      "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Potovens Ln, Outwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.outwood.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "email": "Z.Jones@outwood.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2023 · 031849-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031849-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T15:35:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20075",
    "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FTSPSTD2710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Outwood Grange Trust Trust \"The Trust\" is seeking detailed Tenders for  the provision of Student Transport Services, specifically a Taxi Service to transport students between their home, Outwoods family of schools and various Alternative Education sites across the Doncaster borough",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Student Transport (Doncaster)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Outwood Grange Trust Trust \"The Trust\" is seeking detailed Tenders for  the provision of Student Transport Services, specifically a Taxi Service to transport students between their home, Outwoods family of schools and various Alternative Education sites across the Doncaster borough",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20075",
      "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Potovens Ln, Outwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.outwood.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "email": "Z.Jones@outwood.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}