Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
This procurement is to identify one or more safety camera providers to design and install Home Office Type Approved ('HOTA') safety camera systems at the following locations: • A24 Horsham Road, Clark's Green • A22 Caterham Bypass, Caterham • A320 St Peters Way, Addlestone Safety cameras have been successful in reducing road casualties through deterring speeding and red light jumping. Analysis of speed and collision data has indicated that the installation of average speed camera systems in the identified project locations would be an appropriate method of improving road safety for these locations. The project will include the installation of digital average speed camera technology that has been type approved by the Home Office. Equipment must be connected safely to existing power networks and be able to communicate remotely with the Surrey Police back-office processing system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c95c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065535-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 10:28:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065535-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065535-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T11:28:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c95c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Safety Cameras",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 448273.45
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes provision for an extension of up to six months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T11:28:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07050335",
"name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Safety Cameras",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "This procurement is to identify one or more safety camera providers to design and install Home Office Type Approved ('HOTA') safety camera systems at the following locations:\n• A24 Horsham Road, Clark's Green\n• A22 Caterham Bypass, Caterham\n• A320 St Peters Way, Addlestone\nSafety cameras have been successful in reducing road casualties through deterring speeding and red light jumping. Analysis of speed and collision data has indicated that the installation of average speed camera systems in the identified project locations \nwould be an appropriate method of improving road safety for these locations.\nThe project will include the installation of digital average speed camera technology that has been type approved by the Home Office. Equipment must be connected safely to existing power networks and be able to communicate remotely with the Surrey Police back-office processing system.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07050335",
"name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Chester House, Farnborough Aerospace Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jenoptik.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07050335",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@jenoptik.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLH-7652-WDPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"relatedLots": [
"5"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "065535-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T11:28:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c95c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Safety Cameras",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 448273.45
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes provision for an extension of up to six months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T11:28:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07050335",
"name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Safety Cameras",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "This procurement is to identify one or more safety camera providers to design and install Home Office Type Approved ('HOTA') safety camera systems at the following locations:\n• A24 Horsham Road, Clark's Green\n• A22 Caterham Bypass, Caterham\n• A320 St Peters Way, Addlestone\nSafety cameras have been successful in reducing road casualties through deterring speeding and red light jumping. Analysis of speed and collision data has indicated that the installation of average speed camera systems in the identified project locations \nwould be an appropriate method of improving road safety for these locations.\nThe project will include the installation of digital average speed camera technology that has been type approved by the Home Office. Equipment must be connected safely to existing power networks and be able to communicate remotely with the Surrey Police back-office processing system.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07050335",
"name": "JENOPTIK UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Chester House, Farnborough Aerospace Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jenoptik.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07050335",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@jenoptik.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXLH-7652-WDPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
"relatedLots": [
"5"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}