← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£62,359,000
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026 to the MPS.

Categories

Furniture 39100000Furnishing 39200000Miscellaneous equipment 39300000Domestic appliances 39700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 29 Apr 2026 to 1 May 2036

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Furniture, Furnishing, Miscellaneous equipment, Domestic appliancesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (39100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,4876 median · 50.8 average (604 of 1,487 with a bid count)5.7 average (645 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)52Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052044
Latest release ID044878-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 15:01:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£62,359,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025planningUpdate044878-2025
31 Jul 2025planningUpdate044864-2025
16 Jul 2025planningUpdate040411-2025
15 Jul 2025planningUpdate040196-2025
15 Jul 2025planningUpdate040002-2025
23 May 2025planning025634-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044878-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T16:01:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052044",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furnishing"
          },
          {
            "id": "39300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62359000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 74830800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "044878-2025",
        "description": "CPV code updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026 to the MPS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialPropertyFM-REM@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044878-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044878-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:01:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (6 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044878-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "044878-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T16:01:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052044",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furnishing"
          },
          {
            "id": "39300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic appliances"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62359000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 74830800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "044878-2025",
        "description": "CPV code updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026 to the MPS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialPropertyFM-REM@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044878-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044878-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:01:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2025 · 044864-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "044864-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T15:47:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052044",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furnishing"
          },
          {
            "id": "39300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62359000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 74830800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "044864-2025",
        "description": "CPV code updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026 to the MPS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialPropertyFM-REM@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044864-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044864-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T15:47:17+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2025 · 040411-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040411-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-16T10:14:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052044",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62359000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 74830800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "040411-2025",
        "description": "Updated email contact details."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026 to the MPS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialPropertyFM-REM@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040411-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040411-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-16T10:14:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040196-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040196-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T17:39:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052044",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62359000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 74830800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alois Mateyo",
        "email": "Alois.Mateyo@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040196-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040196-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T17:39:45+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040002-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040002-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T14:03:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052044",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alois Mateyo",
        "email": "Alois.Mateyo@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040002-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040002-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T14:03:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 025634-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025634-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:54:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052044",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-04-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62359000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 74830800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>The Provision of New Furniture Services 2026</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Hurst",
        "email": "Laura.Hurst2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025634-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025634-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:54:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}