← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

The Provision Of Medway Grid for Learning - 2027

Buyer: Medway Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMedway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Value£800,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The specification is in grid format with all the main and optional requirements. The provider is to tick if this is provided both in the main core offering or an optional upgrade. The procurement is to purchase “best value” services involving office 365, Keeping Children Safe in Education (KCSIE) web filtering and monitoring, Anti-Virus and an optional support desk, for about 135 member schools in Medway and Kent. The services would need to be maintained to meet statutory requirements, and also to continue the high-quality expectations from members. The present services need to meet specific KPI’s, and this will continue. The Contract is anticipated to commence on 01 April 2027 and will continue for a period of 36 months with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./G4ZGZ4CQ57 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/G4ZGZ4CQ57

Delivery location

UKJ41, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£800,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,0861 median · 11.9 average (1,779 of 5,086 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,090 of 5,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ410Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3343.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 334 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 334 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c763
Latest release ID064649-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 11:11:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064649-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/G4ZGZ4CQ57
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026tender064649-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064649-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T12:11:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c763",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Mutual agreement prior to extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision Of Medway Grid for Learning - 2027",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064649-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064649-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:11:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The specification is in grid format with all the main and optional requirements.  The provider is to tick if this is provided both in the main core offering or an optional upgrade. The procurement is to purchase “best value” services involving office 365, Keeping Children Safe in Education (KCSIE) web filtering and monitoring, Anti-Virus and an optional support desk, for about 135 member schools in Medway and Kent.\nThe services would need to be maintained to meet statutory requirements, and also to continue the high-quality expectations from members. The present services need to meet specific KPI’s, and this will continue.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence on 01 April 2027 and will continue for a period of 36 months with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./G4ZGZ4CQ57\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/G4ZGZ4CQ57",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/G4ZGZ4CQ57",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victor Ogunyemi",
        "email": "victor.ogunyemi@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07740753875"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064649-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064649-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T12:11:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c763",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Mutual agreement prior to extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision Of Medway Grid for Learning - 2027",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064649-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064649-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:11:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The specification is in grid format with all the main and optional requirements.  The provider is to tick if this is provided both in the main core offering or an optional upgrade. The procurement is to purchase “best value” services involving office 365, Keeping Children Safe in Education (KCSIE) web filtering and monitoring, Anti-Virus and an optional support desk, for about 135 member schools in Medway and Kent.\nThe services would need to be maintained to meet statutory requirements, and also to continue the high-quality expectations from members. The present services need to meet specific KPI’s, and this will continue.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence on 01 April 2027 and will continue for a period of 36 months with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./G4ZGZ4CQ57\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/G4ZGZ4CQ57",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/G4ZGZ4CQ57",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victor Ogunyemi",
        "email": "victor.ogunyemi@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07740753875"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}