Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →
The Provision of licence and support/maintenance of ICCs Cortex for Northamptonshire Police
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023026-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 20 2025 09:13:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2025 | award, contract | 023026-2025 |
| 2 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012488-2025 |
| 31 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011977-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023026-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T10:13:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14700366",
"name": "ZETRON LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The provision of licences and support of ICCS Cortex",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of licence and support/maintenance of ICCs Cortex for Northamptonshire Police",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Provision of licence and support/maintenance of ICCs Cortex software and hardware for Northamptonshire Police utilising Regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023- Direct award in special cases.\nThe software is a critical provision for Northamptonshire Police as it facilitates the airwave link between the force control room and officers in the field.\nThe Procurement Act 2023 Section 41 allows for direct award in special cases to a supplier who is not an excluded supplier. Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 outlines the circumstances on which the Authority can utilise Section 41.\nHaving considered the circumstances in Schedule 5, it is ascertained that paragraphs 5, 6 and 7 apply due to the technical requirement for Zetron to provide the licences and support/maintain their own software. In addition, a change in supplier would create duplication or disproportionate technical difficulties for this critical system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close, Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14700366",
"name": "ZETRON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Corner"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zetron.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14700366",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emeasales@zetron.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHJ-5182-ZDTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The provision of licences and support for ICCs Cortex",
"value": {
"amount": 461962.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 554354.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:13:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs to be agreed during the initial contract period in line with the supplier SLAs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023026-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T10:13:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14700366",
"name": "ZETRON LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The provision of licences and support of ICCS Cortex",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of licence and support/maintenance of ICCs Cortex for Northamptonshire Police",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Provision of licence and support/maintenance of ICCs Cortex software and hardware for Northamptonshire Police utilising Regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023- Direct award in special cases.\nThe software is a critical provision for Northamptonshire Police as it facilitates the airwave link between the force control room and officers in the field.\nThe Procurement Act 2023 Section 41 allows for direct award in special cases to a supplier who is not an excluded supplier. Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 outlines the circumstances on which the Authority can utilise Section 41.\nHaving considered the circumstances in Schedule 5, it is ascertained that paragraphs 5, 6 and 7 apply due to the technical requirement for Zetron to provide the licences and support/maintain their own software. In addition, a change in supplier would create duplication or disproportionate technical difficulties for this critical system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close, Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14700366",
"name": "ZETRON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Corner"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zetron.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14700366",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emeasales@zetron.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHJ-5182-ZDTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The provision of licences and support for ICCs Cortex",
"value": {
"amount": 461962.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 554354.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:13:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs to be agreed during the initial contract period in line with the supplier SLAs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012488-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T12:27:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of licences and support for ICCs Cortex",
"value": {
"amount": 461962.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 554354.46
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012488-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012488-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T12:27:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14700366",
"name": "ZETRON LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The provision of licences and support of ICCs Cortex",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of licence and support/maintenance of ICCs Cortex software and hardware for Northamptonshire Police utilising Regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023- Direct award in special cases.\nThe software is a critical provision for Northamptonshire Police as it facilitates the airwave link between the force control room and officers in the field.\nThe Procurement Act 2023 Section 41 allows for direct award in special cases to a supplier who is not an excluded supplier. Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 outlines the circumstances on which the Authority can utilise Section 41.\nHaving considered the circumstances in Schedule 5, it is ascertained that paragraphs 5, 6 and 7 apply due to the technical requirement for Zetron to provide the licences and support/maintain their own software. In addition, a change in supplier would create duplication or disproportionate technical difficulties for this critical system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close, Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14700366",
"name": "ZETRON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Corner"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zetron.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14700366",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emeasales@zetron.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHJ-5182-ZDTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011977-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-31T12:05:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of licences and support for ICCs Cortex",
"value": {
"amount": 461962.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 554354.46
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011977-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011977-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-31T12:05:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14700366",
"name": "ZETRON LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The provision of licences and support of ICCs Cortex",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of licence and support/maintenance of ICCs Cortex software and hardware for Northamptonshire Police utilising Regulation 41 of the Procurement Act 2023- Direct award in special cases. \nThe software is a critical provision for Northamptonshire Police as it facilitates the airwave link between the force control room and officers in the field. \nThe Procurement Act 2023 Section 41 allows for direct award in special cases to a supplier who is not an excluded supplier. Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 outlines the circumstances on which the Authority can utilise Section 41. \nHaving considered the circumstances in Schedule 5, it is ascertained that paragraphs 5, 6 and 7 apply due to the technical requirement for Zetron to provide the licences and support/maintain their own software. In addition, a change in supplier would create duplication or disproportionate technical difficulties for this critical system.",
"riskDetails": "During the term of the contract the following risks have been identified:\n1) the need to replace hardware associated with the provision if it cannot be fixed through support and maintenance\n2) the need to upgrade the software during the term to keep up with the N1 support structure to ensure operational resilience\nWhilst some budget has been provisioned for this within the contract value, there may be a requirement for further activity if the above risks occur more frequently.\nAdditional risks include:\n- switchover of airwave provision to ESN. Due to the national programme of delivery there may be some required activity to mitigate risks and to ensure operational resilience during switchover to ensure public and officer safety.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Zetron provide the software licences required for this critical Force control room system. As the provider they are the only supplier who can offer support and maintenance for the software. This activity is for further additional support and maintenance following a previous compliant contract. Moving away from this provision would create disproportionate technical difficulties and duplication and would significantly impact the delivery of emergency (999) public services and put at risk officer and public safety.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close, Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14700366",
"name": "ZETRON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Corner"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zetron.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14700366",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emeasales@zetron.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHJ-5182-ZDTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}