Lot 1
Purchase of LED lighting tubes, in accordance with the standards and specification which were shared as part of the tender documentation.
Buyer: SE TRAINS LIMITED →
Supply of LED lighting tubes to accommodate 97 Class 4650/1 units, with options for Technical support to contribute towards engineering change and redundant inverter solution.
UKJ
Purchase of LED lighting tubes, in accordance with the standards and specification which were shared as part of the tender documentation.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting equipment and electric lamps (31500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 165 | 6.5 median · 36.6 average (44 of 165 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (59 of 165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a5e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029828-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 10 2023 12:53:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 029828-2023 |
| 15 Feb 2023 | tender | 004650-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029828-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-10T13:53:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029828-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension may be granted if accepted by the Parties in writing."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Purchase of LED lighting tubes, in accordance with the standards and specification which were shared as part of the tender documentation."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of LED Lighting supply and optional technical support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of LED lighting tubes to accommodate 97 Class 4650/1 units, with options for Technical support to contribute towards engineering change and redundant inverter solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Bowers",
"email": "becky.bowers@southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7772769040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44277",
"name": "SE Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029828-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029828-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029828-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-10T13:53:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029828-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension may be granted if accepted by the Parties in writing."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Purchase of LED lighting tubes, in accordance with the standards and specification which were shared as part of the tender documentation."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of LED Lighting supply and optional technical support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of LED lighting tubes to accommodate 97 Class 4650/1 units, with options for Technical support to contribute towards engineering change and redundant inverter solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94762",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Bowers",
"email": "becky.bowers@southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7772769040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44277",
"name": "SE Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029828-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029828-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004650-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-15T12:49:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44922",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Spares (and technical support) agreement extensions up to 2027, if agreed by both parties and confirmed in writing."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Spares (and technical support) agreement extensions up to 2027, if agreed by both parties and confirmed in writing."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Purchase of LED lighting tubes, in accordance with the standards and specification which will be shared as part of the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of LED Lighting supply and optional technical support",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of LED lighting tubes to accommodate 97 Class 4650/1 units, with options for Technical support to contribute towards engineering change and redundant inverter solution.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/LEDs_SETL/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44922",
"name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1H9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albany House Floor 8,94-98 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southeasternrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/LEDs_SETL/",
"name": "Rebecca Bowers",
"email": "becky.bowers@southeasternrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7772769040"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44277",
"name": "SE Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SE Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}