← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Learning & Organisation Development Support – A Managed Service Provider

Buyer: Corporate Officer of the House of Commons →

BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Commons
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a single learning managed service provider to support the provision of learning and development activities delivered to Members and their staff, staff of the House of Commons, staff of the House of Lords, our Parliamentary Digital Service and Restoration and Renewal Client Team. This was a joint procurement between the House of Lords and House of Commons.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Personal development training services 80570000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This mini-competition via the ESPO 383_21 Framework (Lot 1) was to engage an experienced and collaborative logistical Managed Learning Provider who can work with us over several years to support the development offer to our Parliamentary community whilst streamlining our learning administration and procurement processes. Additional information: This contract was awarded with an initial duration of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 1 year (3+1).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personal development training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Personal development training services (80570000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32281 median · 2.8 average (18 of 28 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030911-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054536
Latest release ID030911-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 09 2025 11:18:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2025award, contract030911-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030911-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-09T12:18:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:112585-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030911-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150815",
          "name": "PREMIER PARTNERSHIP T/A PREMIER PEOPLE SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV3185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This mini-competition via the ESPO 383_21 Framework (Lot 1) was to engage an experienced and collaborative logistical Managed Learning Provider who can work with us over several years to support the development offer to our Parliamentary community whilst streamlining our learning administration and procurement processes. Additional information: This contract was awarded with an initial duration of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 1 year (3+1).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster, London, SW1A 0AA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Learning & Organisation Development Support – A Managed Service Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a single learning managed service provider to support the provision of learning and development activities delivered to Members and their staff, staff of the House of Commons, staff of the House of Lords, our Parliamentary Digital Service and Restoration and Renewal Client Team. This was a joint procurement between the House of Lords and House of Commons.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "England and Wales<br/>PCR 2015",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate (PCD)",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072198592"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150793",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palace of Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150794",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palace of Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150815",
      "name": "PREMIER PARTNERSHIP T/A PREMIER PEOPLE SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "DN4 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Derwent House, Richmond Business Park Sidings, Court Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 5NL"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05997338",
        "legalName": "PREMIER PARTNERSHIP T/A PREMIER PEOPLE SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030911-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030911-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a joint procurement between the House of Lords and House of Commons.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2025 · 030911-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030911-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-09T12:18:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054536",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:112585-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030911-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150815",
          "name": "PREMIER PARTNERSHIP T/A PREMIER PEOPLE SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV3185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This mini-competition via the ESPO 383_21 Framework (Lot 1) was to engage an experienced and collaborative logistical Managed Learning Provider who can work with us over several years to support the development offer to our Parliamentary community whilst streamlining our learning administration and procurement processes. Additional information: This contract was awarded with an initial duration of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 1 year (3+1).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster, London, SW1A 0AA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Learning & Organisation Development Support – A Managed Service Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a single learning managed service provider to support the provision of learning and development activities delivered to Members and their staff, staff of the House of Commons, staff of the House of Lords, our Parliamentary Digital Service and Restoration and Renewal Client Team. This was a joint procurement between the House of Lords and House of Commons.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "crossBorderLaw": "England and Wales<br/>PCR 2015",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate (PCD)",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072198592"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150793",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palace of Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150794",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Palace of Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150815",
      "name": "PREMIER PARTNERSHIP T/A PREMIER PEOPLE SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "DN4 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Derwent House, Richmond Business Park Sidings, Court Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 5NL"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05997338",
        "legalName": "PREMIER PARTNERSHIP T/A PREMIER PEOPLE SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030911-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030911-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a joint procurement between the House of Lords and House of Commons.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}