Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
The Provision of Internal Audit Service Support to the Regional Internal Audit Service
Auditing services
Internal audit services
Published value
£252,000
Submission deadline 23 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Vale of Glamorgan Council: "The Provision of Internal Audit Service Support to the Regional Internal Audit Service". Published status: active. Published value: £252,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Vale of Glamorgan Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £252,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Vale of Glamorgan Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Vale of Glamorgan Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityVale of Glamorgan Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Jun 2021, 12:44 BST | Last source update18 Jun 2021, 12:44 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAuditing services, Internal audit services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bd9d | ||
What is being bought
The Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) wishes to establish a framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of an Internal Audit service, to be used as and when required, to supplement the existing in-house provision
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £252,000
18 Jun 2021, 12:44 BST - Status changed to active
18 Jun 2021, 12:44 BST - Official notice release published
18 Jun 2021, 12:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
18 Jun 2021, 12:44 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Jun 2021, 12:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) wishes to establish a framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of an Internal Audit service, to be used as and when required, to supplement the existing in-house provision. The Vale of Glamorgan hosts the Regional Internal Audit Service on behalf of the Vale, Bridgend, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhondda Cynon Taf Councils Any agreement will be in the form of a framework and will operate for a period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to an additional one (1) year Additional information: Please see tender documents for full information. All questions must be forwarded through the Sell2Wales portal. The Council will not be able to respond to any questions received from outside of the site.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Jun 2021, 12:44 BST - Submission deadline
23 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Vale of Glamorgan Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-526Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published