Lot 1
Internal Audit Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Post Office Limted →
The provision of Internal Audit Co-Source Services (Secondary Supplier).
UKI31
Internal Audit Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 41 | 4 median · 14.2 average (18 of 41 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (18 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b63e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008810-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 27 2023 11:53:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 008810-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008810-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-27T12:53:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b63e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78472",
"name": "Post Office Limted"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008810-2023-1",
"title": "Internal Audit Co-Source Agreement.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78473",
"name": "Mazars LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b63e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Internal Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Post Office 20 Finsbury Dials"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of Internal Audit Co-Source Services (Secondary Supplier)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Internal Audit Co-Source Services (Secondary Supplier).",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was competed under Crown Commercial Services framework RM 6188 Lot 1 Internal Audit Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78472",
"name": "Post Office Limted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2y 9aq",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finsbury Dials"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.postoffice.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.postoffice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Postal Services, Banking and Travel Insurance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0215450",
"legalName": "Post Office Limted"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "antony.ray@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78473",
"name": "Mazars LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC308299",
"legalName": "Mazars LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78474",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2y 9aq",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finsbury Dials"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008810-2023-1",
"title": "Internal Audit Co-Source Agreement.",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008810-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Competitive exercise ran under Crown Commercial Services framework RM 6188 Lot 1 Internal Audit and Assurance",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008810-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-27T12:53:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b63e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78472",
"name": "Post Office Limted"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008810-2023-1",
"title": "Internal Audit Co-Source Agreement.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78473",
"name": "Mazars LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b63e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Internal Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Post Office 20 Finsbury Dials"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of Internal Audit Co-Source Services (Secondary Supplier)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Internal Audit Co-Source Services (Secondary Supplier).",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was competed under Crown Commercial Services framework RM 6188 Lot 1 Internal Audit Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78472",
"name": "Post Office Limted",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2y 9aq",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finsbury Dials"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.postoffice.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.postoffice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Postal Services, Banking and Travel Insurance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0215450",
"legalName": "Post Office Limted"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "antony.ray@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78473",
"name": "Mazars LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC308299",
"legalName": "Mazars LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78474",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2y 9aq",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finsbury Dials"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008810-2023-1",
"title": "Internal Audit Co-Source Agreement.",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008810-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Competitive exercise ran under Crown Commercial Services framework RM 6188 Lot 1 Internal Audit and Assurance",
"initiationType": "tender"
}