← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The provision of Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software to for Northamptonshire Police.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Provision of Intelligence Telecommunications/Digital Evidence Software.

Statusactive
Value£475,800

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050bbc
Latest release ID056690-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 13:29:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056690-2026
5 Sept 2025award, contract054289-2025
1 May 2025tender018553-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T14:29:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNYP-7915-YLZR",
          "name": "Forensic Analytics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software to for Northamptonshire Police.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNYP-7915-YLZR",
      "name": "Forensic Analytics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG6 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pixmore Avenue, Letchworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNYP-7915-YLZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sian.roberts@forensicanalytics.io"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "The Provision of Intelligence Telecommunications/Digital Evidence Software.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 475800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 570960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months extension options available. The value of the extensions has been captured in the overall contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:29:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this type of goods contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056690-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T14:29:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNYP-7915-YLZR",
          "name": "Forensic Analytics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software to for Northamptonshire Police.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNYP-7915-YLZR",
      "name": "Forensic Analytics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG6 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pixmore Avenue, Letchworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNYP-7915-YLZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sian.roberts@forensicanalytics.io"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "The Provision of Intelligence Telecommunications/Digital Evidence Software.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 475800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 570960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months extension options available. The value of the extensions has been captured in the overall contract value."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056690-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056690-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:29:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this type of goods contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2025 · 054289-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054289-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T13:37:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "The Provision of Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 475800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 570960
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054289-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054289-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-05T13:37:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNYP-7915-YLZR",
          "name": "Forensic Analytics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "None",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PNYP-7915-YLZR",
                "name": "Forensic Analytics Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northamptonshire Police are seeking Providers who can provide Intelligence/Telecommunications Digital Evidence Software to aid in their investigations.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNYP-7915-YLZR",
      "name": "Forensic Analytics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Letchworth",
        "postalCode": "SG6 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pixmore Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNYP-7915-YLZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sian.roberts@forensicanalytics.io"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2025 · 018553-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "018553-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T16:22:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bbc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Trial",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of criminal intelligence telecommunications forensic evidence solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "018553-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018553-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-01T16:22:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This tender is being run as a Competitive Flexible Procedure under Section 20 (2) of the Act. The most advantageous submission will be identified through a 3-stage tender: 1) Tender Stage 1- PSQ and MOSCOW. These are pass/fail and all suppliers who pass shall proceed onto the next stage 2) Tender Stage 2- Trial, Quality and Pricing. The split of weighting for this stage is trial- 50%, quality-30% and pricing-20% (shared for transparency from beginning of tender). Following evaluation, the Authority will hold a clarification/validation presentation session with each supplier. The top 4 highest scoring who pass the quality threshold, and submit a compliant commercial offer, will be selected to move to the next stage. 3) Tender Stage 3 Negotiation and BAFO-The Authority will enter negotiation stage around elements of the bids and following conclusion will accept a BAFO for final assessment prior to award. To determine the most advantageous tender the scores we will use the following weighted scores Trial 50%, Quality 30% and Pricing 20%. It is noted that the BAFO from Stage 3 will be used to replace pricing from Stage 1 if revised pricing is submitted. The Authority reserves the right to bring an additional Bidder through to Stage 3 if there is a tie in scores or a 1% difference in scores."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking for the provision of criminal intelligence telecommunications forensic evidence solutions through this competitive Flexible Procedure. The Authority is seeking to award to Provider(s) for a period of 3 years +1+1 with a maximum budget of £100,000 per annum ex VAT.",
    "riskDetails": "Additional staff join the departments using the tool- there may be a requirement to vary to increase tools to meet the demand If crime statistics/demographics change there may be a requirement for an operation or additional departments to use the licences- this would require a variation to accommodate",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders should submit via the Atamis Tendering Portal the information required for Stage 1. https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Kent",
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}