← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

THE PROVISION OF EXTRA CARE SERVICES

Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHartlepool Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Hartfields Extra Care Housing Scheme was developed in partnership with Hartlepool Borough Council and offers 242 units of extra care accommodation. The scheme is mixed tenure meaning some properties are social rent, some are outright purchase and other are part purchase. The Agreement for the provision of the services outlined below will commence on 22nd May 2025 for a period of 5 years with options to extend for a further 2 x 12 months. The successful provider will be required to enter into a Partnership Agreement with Jooeph Rowntree Housing Trust who is the landlord/housing support provider at Hartfields. They will also be expected to enter into sub-contracting arrangements with JRHT for the provision of out of hours support as detailed below. The value of the sub-contracting arrangements is available on request. The subcontracting arrangements are a fundamental part of this Service and are not negotiable. The care and support provider will be required to provide planned care and support to anyone assessed by the Council as requiring support. Over the last 6 months the average number of hours of care and support provided was 875 hours per week. This depends on the needs of individual residents in the scheme and may fluctuate as peoples needs change and people move into and out of Hartfields.

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hartfields Extra Care Housing Scheme was developed in partnership with Hartlepool Borough Council and offers 242 units of extra care accommodation. The scheme is mixed tenure meaning some properties are social rent, some are outright purchase and other are part purchase. The Agreement for the provision of the services outlined below will commence on 22nd May 2025 for a period of 5 years with options to extend for a further 2 x 12 months. The successful provider will be required to enter into a Partnership Agreement with Jsoeph Rowntree Housing Trust who is the landlord/housing support provider at Hartfields. They will also be expected to enter into sub-contracting arrangements with JRHT for the provision of out of hours support as detailed below. The value of the sub-contracting arrangements is available on request. The subcontracting arrangements are a fundamental part of this Service and are not negotiable. The care and support provider will be required to provide planned care and support to anyone assessed by the Council as requiring support. Over the last 6 months the average number of hours of care and support provided was 875 hours per week. This depends on the needs of individual residents in the scheme and may fluctuate as peoples needs change and people move into and out of Hartfields. The NEPO E-Procurement Portal is being used for this Tender. In order to express your interest please register as a supplier on the NEPO. https://procontract.due-north.com. Once you have registered please view the opportunities register. The reference for this tender is as follows:- Procontract Reference No. DN 759026 Completed submissions must be returned via the NEPO E-Procurement Portal not later than 2pm on Monday, 17th February 2025.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer125.5 median · 6.5 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC11553 median · 53.1 average (29 of 55 with a bid count)4.2 average (29 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d055
Latest release ID001404-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 15 2025 16:12:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-17T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-17T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2025tender001404-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001404-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-15T16:12:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d055",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Hartfields Extra Care Housing Scheme was developed in partnership with Hartlepool Borough Council and offers 242 units of extra care accommodation.  The scheme is mixed tenure meaning some properties are social rent, some are outright purchase and other are part purchase.\nThe Agreement for the provision of the services outlined below will commence on 22nd May 2025 for a period of 5 years with options to extend for a further 2 x 12 months.\nThe successful provider will be required to enter into a Partnership Agreement with Jsoeph Rowntree Housing Trust who is the landlord/housing support provider at Hartfields.  They will also be expected to enter into sub-contracting arrangements with JRHT for the provision of out of hours support as detailed below.   The value of the sub-contracting arrangements is available on request. The subcontracting arrangements are a fundamental part of this Service and are not negotiable.\nThe care and support provider will be required to provide planned care and support to anyone assessed by the Council as requiring support.  Over the last 6 months the average number of hours of care and support provided was 875 hours per week.  This depends on the needs of individual residents in the scheme and may fluctuate as peoples needs change and people move into and out of Hartfields.\nThe NEPO E-Procurement Portal is being used for this Tender.  In order to express your interest please register as a supplier on the NEPO. https://procontract.due-north.com.  Once you have registered please view the opportunities register. The reference for this tender is as follows:-\nProcontract Reference No. DN 759026\nCompleted submissions must be returned via the NEPO E-Procurement Portal not later than 2pm on Monday, 17th February 2025.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE PROVISION OF EXTRA CARE SERVICES",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Hartfields Extra Care Housing Scheme was developed in partnership with Hartlepool Borough Council and offers 242 units of extra care accommodation.  The scheme is mixed tenure meaning some properties are social rent, some are outright purchase and other are part purchase.\nThe Agreement for the provision of the services outlined below will commence on 22nd May 2025 for a period of 5 years with options to extend for a further 2 x 12 months.\nThe successful provider will be required to enter into a Partnership Agreement with Jooeph Rowntree Housing Trust who is the landlord/housing support provider at Hartfields.  They will also be expected to enter into sub-contracting arrangements with JRHT for the provision of out of hours support as detailed below.   The value of the sub-contracting arrangements is available on request. The subcontracting arrangements are a fundamental part of this Service and are not negotiable.\nThe care and support provider will be required to provide planned care and support to anyone assessed by the Council as requiring support.  Over the last 6 months the average number of hours of care and support provided was 875 hours per week.  This depends on the needs of individual residents in the scheme and may fluctuate as peoples needs change and people move into and out of Hartfields.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Karen Cooper",
        "email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429523009"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2035",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2025 · 001404-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001404-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-15T16:12:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d055",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN759026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Hartfields Extra Care Housing Scheme was developed in partnership with Hartlepool Borough Council and offers 242 units of extra care accommodation.  The scheme is mixed tenure meaning some properties are social rent, some are outright purchase and other are part purchase.\nThe Agreement for the provision of the services outlined below will commence on 22nd May 2025 for a period of 5 years with options to extend for a further 2 x 12 months.\nThe successful provider will be required to enter into a Partnership Agreement with Jsoeph Rowntree Housing Trust who is the landlord/housing support provider at Hartfields.  They will also be expected to enter into sub-contracting arrangements with JRHT for the provision of out of hours support as detailed below.   The value of the sub-contracting arrangements is available on request. The subcontracting arrangements are a fundamental part of this Service and are not negotiable.\nThe care and support provider will be required to provide planned care and support to anyone assessed by the Council as requiring support.  Over the last 6 months the average number of hours of care and support provided was 875 hours per week.  This depends on the needs of individual residents in the scheme and may fluctuate as peoples needs change and people move into and out of Hartfields.\nThe NEPO E-Procurement Portal is being used for this Tender.  In order to express your interest please register as a supplier on the NEPO. https://procontract.due-north.com.  Once you have registered please view the opportunities register. The reference for this tender is as follows:-\nProcontract Reference No. DN 759026\nCompleted submissions must be returned via the NEPO E-Procurement Portal not later than 2pm on Monday, 17th February 2025.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE PROVISION OF EXTRA CARE SERVICES",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Hartfields Extra Care Housing Scheme was developed in partnership with Hartlepool Borough Council and offers 242 units of extra care accommodation.  The scheme is mixed tenure meaning some properties are social rent, some are outright purchase and other are part purchase.\nThe Agreement for the provision of the services outlined below will commence on 22nd May 2025 for a period of 5 years with options to extend for a further 2 x 12 months.\nThe successful provider will be required to enter into a Partnership Agreement with Jooeph Rowntree Housing Trust who is the landlord/housing support provider at Hartfields.  They will also be expected to enter into sub-contracting arrangements with JRHT for the provision of out of hours support as detailed below.   The value of the sub-contracting arrangements is available on request. The subcontracting arrangements are a fundamental part of this Service and are not negotiable.\nThe care and support provider will be required to provide planned care and support to anyone assessed by the Council as requiring support.  Over the last 6 months the average number of hours of care and support provided was 875 hours per week.  This depends on the needs of individual residents in the scheme and may fluctuate as peoples needs change and people move into and out of Hartfields.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21347",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Karen Cooper",
        "email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429523009"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2035",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}