The provision of essential acute services for patients that NHS South West London and Associate ICBs are responsible for commissioning healthcare services.
What is being bought
This Notice is for The provision of essential acute services for patients that NHS South West London and Associate ICBs are responsible for commissioning healthcare services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 22,114 | 1 median · 28.4 average (11,278 of 22,114 with a bid count) | 2 average (12,369 of 22,114 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | 1 median · 1.8 average (9 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c5ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041119-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 16:39:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 041119-2025 |
| 9 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039655-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041119-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T17:39:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66539",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5ca",
"title": "The provision of essential acute services for patients that NHS South West London and Associate ICBs are responsible for commissioning healthcare services.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Some permitted modifications have occurred since the original CO3 contract award notice was published. These modifications remained within the cumulative change threshold for the contract's lifetime value, so a separate transparency notice was not required.\nFor this modification, no amendments have been made to the contract term or to the nature of the services provided as part of this modification. The lifetime value of the contract has been modified from £843,622,000 to £898,525,000. The effective date of the modification is 1st April 2024."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Notice is for The provision of essential acute services for patients that NHS South West London and Associate ICBs are responsible for commissioning healthcare services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66539",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 041119-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041119-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T17:39:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66539",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5ca",
"title": "The provision of essential acute services for patients that NHS South West London and Associate ICBs are responsible for commissioning healthcare services.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Some permitted modifications have occurred since the original CO3 contract award notice was published. These modifications remained within the cumulative change threshold for the contract's lifetime value, so a separate transparency notice was not required.\nFor this modification, no amendments have been made to the contract term or to the nature of the services provided as part of this modification. The lifetime value of the contract has been modified from £843,622,000 to £898,525,000. The effective date of the modification is 1st April 2024."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Notice is for The provision of essential acute services for patients that NHS South West London and Associate ICBs are responsible for commissioning healthcare services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66539",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Dec 2024 · 039655-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "039655-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-09T16:00:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66539",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039655-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132338",
"name": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospital Trust (RVR)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of essential acute services for patients that South West London and Associate ICBs are responsible for commissioning healthcare services. The Associate ICBs are:\nNHS Frimley ICB (QNQ)\nNHS North West London (QRV)\nNHS South East London ICB (QKK)\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB (QXU)\nNHS Sussex ICB (QNX)\nNHS England\nThis Award has been made following direct award process A. The reason for this procurement route is that due to the nature of the service there is no realistic alternative to the current provider. The lifetime value of the contract is £821,802,000. The contract start date is 1st April 2024 and Contract End Date is 31st March 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "No realistic Alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of essential acute services for patients that NHS South West London and Associate ICBs are responsible for commissioning healthcare services.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Notice is for The provision of essential acute services for patients that NHS South West London and Associate ICBs are responsible for commissioning healthcare services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66539",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132338",
"name": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospital Trust (RVR)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Carshalton",
"postalCode": "SM5 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wrythe Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospital Trust (RVR)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66539",
"name": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South West London Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039655-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 821802000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039655-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Award Decision Makers were NHS South West London ICB Board. There were no conflicts of interest declared by members.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}